200Amp Panel In New Construction - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2014, 03:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Hi,

I am building a new house where one 200amp main panel and one 100amp sub panel are supposed to be installed. If electrician decides to install only one panel should it be a 300amp panel? how does this work? and is it cheaper for him to install only one panel?

Thanks.

Advertisement

nycdude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 03:48 PM   #2
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,971
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Well .... Under your current design you will have 200A service that goes all sorts of places, one of which is to another distribution panel (called a subpanel) and they happen to be sending 100A to it to go to subsequent places (branch circuts) They are not additive. (I assume your load calc are fine with 200 Amp service.

Your subpanel is put in for various reasons.... extra distribution capability (more breakers for more branch circuits) but also sometimes it is smarter anjd less expensive and better performance (less voltage drop) to wire in a subpanel with "big" wire, and then your subsequent branches will not have to run all the way back to the main/service panel (homerun).

Subpanels are not expensive.... probably $100.

Advertisement

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:48 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 619
Rewards Points: 512
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Who designed it? and electrician can't just change the design without an approval. Don't be swayed by cheaper cost and insist on city inspection. Everything takes longer and costs more in nyc, but that's the cost.
carpdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 09:12 PM   #4
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,270
Rewards Points: 3,180
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


I moved this to 'electrical' for you---
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 09:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Subpanels are not expensive.... probably $100.
Little more.
Panel, breaker, wire, fittings, labor, getting it, delivering it to job in vehicle, gas, insurance, wear and tear, business insurance, compensation, taxes, and licensing to install it.

But yes. the actual panel is about 100. What make?? lol
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,299
Rewards Points: 744
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
Little more.
Panel, breaker, wire, fittings, labor, getting it, delivering it to job in vehicle, gas, insurance, wear and tear, business insurance, compensation, taxes, and licensing to install it.

But yes. the actual panel is about 100. What make?? lol
Actually, all the costs you mentioned should be a wash. The house is going to meet the same number of circuits thus the same number of breakers no matter which way it is done. It quite possibly will take less wire with a subpanel but even if it doesn't the subpanel option shouldn't cause any more than a larger main panel and it had to be designed in for a reason!
Msradell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:05 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by Msradell View Post
Actually, all the costs you mentioned should be a wash. The house is going to meet the same number of circuits thus the same number of breakers no matter which way it is done. It quite possibly will take less wire with a subpanel but even if it doesn't the subpanel option shouldn't cause any more than a larger main panel and it had to be designed in for a reason!
Actually.

The location of the sub panel was never mentioned. Could be next to the main or 80' away.
Actually, someone, maybe an engineer, may have drawn up some prints and indicated circuits which where light. Maybe the electrician added and regrouped devices on circuits to cut down on them. Especially with the price of afci breakers.

All speculation.

And
"the wash"
I wash all the time so don't tell me about "the wash".

"the subpanel option shouldn't cause any more than a larger main panel"

I've only seen 200 amp in residence so what do you mean "larger"

A 30 something or 40 circ 200 amp panel is going to be ~ $200.
A aub panel which ever size will always cost something, it's not free.
Add the breaker to feed it, and wire, and labor to install.

One or Two panels is not the same cost.

Oh. forgot "the wash".



All in all we don't know the real situation.

The op may have thought and should have gotten a sub panel.

Maybe it didn't really need it, and maybe the electrician did something else for him.

Maybe not.

We are only speculating.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 12:55 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Western Washington
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 89
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


If the load calc is good for 200 amp and they just need extra space. . .something like a seimens 42/60 panel could work. Don't think it would save any $$.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B005GL...&robot_redir=1

If the second panel is designed to be in a separate area of the house to conserve wire and reduce voltage drop, then it may be necessary. If it it's a 4000+ sf home, maybe that's the case.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
b4bhomeowner is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to b4bhomeowner For This Useful Post:
Cletis (06-15-2014)
Old 06-15-2014, 04:05 PM   #9
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Well it boils down to 2 things. Cuicuits and the amount of power required. If the home requires a 300amp service one could install 2 200amp panels from double lugged meter socket or a 320amp (technically 400amp) panel. Its generally cheaper to do 2 200amp panels and use SEU since the price of a 400amp single phase panel tops 2 smaller ones.


If 200amps is enough for the house all you need is one 200amp panel. Then we go to spaces (circuits) If more than 42 circuits are needed you can now buy a 60 or 80 circuit panel since the 42 circuit rule was deleted in the NEC. Of course, if going a sub panel route, that is doable also in both scenarios.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:59 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jump-start View Post
a 320amp (technically 400amp) panel. Its generally cheaper to do 2 200amp panels and use SEU since the price of a 400amp single phase panel tops 2 smaller ones.
could you send me a link so I could see a 400 amp single phase panel please.
I've never seen one.
Thank you.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 12:27 AM   #11
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
could you send me a link so I could see a 400 amp single phase panel please.
I've never seen one.
Thank you.
Sure because I make everything up as I type:
Attached Thumbnails
200Amp panel in new construction-400amp.jpg  

Last edited by Jump-start; 06-17-2014 at 12:34 AM.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 12:30 AM   #12
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
could you send me a link so I could see a 400 amp single phase panel please.
I've never seen one.
Thank you.
Heres another one:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Square-d-NQ-...item3a91c5ee7f
Attached Thumbnails
200Amp panel in new construction-nqod001.jpg   200Amp panel in new construction-nqod1.jpg  

Last edited by Jump-start; 06-17-2014 at 12:37 AM.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:40 AM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,161
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
could you send me a link so I could see a 400 amp single phase panel please.
I've never seen one.
Thank you.
They make 400 amp transfer switches as well....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 08:33 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


Thanks.

Again NEVER seen one.

Now I have.

ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 08:37 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default

200Amp panel in new construction


(thinking about this, how do I know you didn't photoshop a 3 phase panel?)

Advertisement

ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel clearance requirements & workbench construction WillK Electrical 1 06-27-2011 12:56 AM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 10:50 AM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
In-line fuses used on GE 200amp panel instead of main breaker diyforum Electrical 4 11-07-2007 08:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts