200A Panel For A 6200 SqFt Home? - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2013, 12:41 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Actually the bulk of my electric bill is for electrically heating "unheated spaces"!

Advertisement

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:47 PM   #32
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Getting back on topic.....

The OP has gas for heating, cooking and Hot Water.....1 kitchen....so, even with that size house....200A is ok....but it's the pool and hot tub that will push him over.

In reality....the OP needs to try and make that 200A work.....for $$ reasons....otherwise, I wouldn't want to be paying that bill....

It would help if the OP put in his location....if he lives in AZ, the AC requirements could be an issue...but if it has a basement, I'm thinking up north....

So...without getting into a pissing contest on the sq footage....the 200A could work if he uses gas to heat the hot tub and pool....the pumps will not use that much.

BTW....one could assume that while a 'finished' basement would add to the electrical load requirements (lighting, general use, etc), I don't see it as a big heating or cooling load...one of the reasons for basements was the controlled temp provided by the ground.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:20 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Wow. Came back to this thread after a day and it seriously got derailed.

Do I really need to justify the size of my house? Do I *need* 6200 sq ft? Of course not. Did I work my ass off to be able to buy my dream home that I will enjoy for the next 15+ years? Absolutely yes. This house is sold as a 3400 sq ft home. We added a completely finished basement which added a ton of space. If I was to sell this house tomorrow, it would be listed as a 3400 sq ft home with a finished basement. Not sure where all the judgmental comments came from.

Back to the topic at hand.

I thought that having a single 200A panel is odd for this size of home. I talked to my contact with the builder who is in charge of our house today and he said it would be fine on 200A and possibly fine if we put in a pool/hot tub/etc as well, but an electrician would have to sign off on that and it very well could push it above a 200A panel into 320 or 400.

I'll cross that bridge when I come to it.

It sounds like its a mixed back of opinions here... some think no way 200A would be enough for 6200sq ft home, some think I'll be fine. Either way I'm going to have to do some work (either add a sub panel or add a new 200A feed + panel to the house) when we get the pool + everything else we plan on adding.

The house is in Northern VA. So pretty nasty humid/hot summers and mostly cold (sometime snow) winters.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:30 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


HEY. My apologies if you somehow read into it that you were being judged. I have no doubt that you worked very hard to earn yourself such a fine home, but no need to get worked up about it.

My opening statement was that I wasn't sure if it made a difference or not...power requirements specifically.

Easy for me to see that a mansion with 6200 ft on a main or second level would have different usage than a 3100 sq ft with extra living space in the basement would.

Again I am sorry if pointing this out has caused you discomfort

Last edited by creeper; 03-22-2013 at 02:11 PM.
creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:48 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by creeper View Post
HEY. My apologies if you somehow read into it that you were being judged. I have no doubt that you worked very hard to earn yourself such a fine home, but no need to get worked up about it.

My opening statement was that I wasn't sure if it made a difference or not...power requirements specifically.

Easy for me to see that a mansion with 6200 ft on a main or second level would have different usage than a 3100 sq ft with extra living space in the basement would.

Again I am deeply sorry if pointing this out has caused you pain and discomfort
Thanks for the response, but it wasnt your comment that got under my skin. It was the "what the hell do you need a 6200 sq ft home, do you have like 10 kids" comment that bothered me. I have been on forums long enough to know not to let comments like that on the Internet bother me, but I guess I'm just stressed about the selling of of my current place and buying a new one that put me on edge. Apologize for the overreaction.


I was just trying to get expert opinions on my electrical situation, not my "need" for a large house.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ClemsonJeeper For This Useful Post:
creeper (03-22-2013)
Old 03-22-2013, 01:56 PM   #36
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonJeeper View Post
Thanks for the response, but it wasnt your comment that got under my skin. It was the "what the hell do you need a 6200 sq ft home, do you have like 10 kids" comment that bothered me. I have been on forums long enough to know not to let comments like that on the Internet bother me, but I guess I'm just stressed about the selling of of my current place and buying a new one that put me on edge. Apologize for the overreaction.
First of, it is uncool to mis-quote someone to try and make them look bad.
And if you've been on forums so long and let something anemic like that bother you maybe you should refrain from them for a while. Opinions are rampant on forums if you didn't notice.
I guess my electrical advice went unnoticed.

My point still stands. Sorry, I have a problem with the gluttony and waste of American society just "because we can".
The idea of the mostly unused McMansion is pathetic IMO.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:56 PM   #37
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Clemson....I'm assuming you have a jeep? If so...pics of it are mandatory.......

I would do an inventory of all our electrical devices....specifically the AC units....considering that the rest of your high energy devices are gas, I think you have some wiggle room.

As I said before, looks like a good reason to go high efficiency lighting to reduce your load....and costs...
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 02:12 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
First of, it is uncool to mis-quote someone to try and make them look bad.
You're right. I went back and re-read your comment. The first time I read it as "WTH do you need a house..." instead of "WHY do you need a house...". My fault and I apologize.

Quote:
And if you've been on forums so long and let something anemic like that bother you maybe you should refrain from them for a while. Opinions are rampant on forums if you didn't notice.

I guess my electrical advice went unnoticed.
Nope. The electrical advice was greatly appreciated.

Quote:
My point still stands. Sorry, I have a problem with the gluttony and waste of American society just "because we can".

The idea of the mostly unused McMansion is pathetic IMO.
That's fine. You're entitled to your opinion. You just won't be on the invite list to the pool parties.

Last edited by ClemsonJeeper; 03-22-2013 at 02:18 PM.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 02:16 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Clemson....I'm assuming you have a jeep? If so...pics of it are mandatory.......
http://www.clemsonjeeper.com has what it looked like about 8 years ago.

http://www.hitman.cc/pics/jeepflex.jpg

http://www.hitman.cc/pics/jeepline.jpg

http://www.hitman.cc/pics/jeeps.jpg

Since then its much more banged up from offroading and have done quite a bit more to it. It was my hobby up until I started riding/track racing sportbikes so I haven't been out nearly as much on the trails as I used to be. The track takes up my nice spring/summer weekends nowadays.

Quote:
I would do an inventory of all our electrical devices....specifically the AC units....considering that the rest of your high energy devices are gas, I think you have some wiggle room.

As I said before, looks like a good reason to go high efficiency lighting to reduce your load....and costs...
Yeah, I will definitely be replacing all the bulbs they installed for LED flood bulbs (haven't quite found a brand/color temperature that I like -- that is a whole other discussion).

I actually was by the house today but forgot to inventory the size of the AC units. When we close on Weds I will definitely do that. I do think that its not possible to get the builder to upgrade the service - I'm going to have to do that myself.

Last edited by ClemsonJeeper; 03-22-2013 at 02:22 PM.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #40
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Nice rig.....glad to see it with mud and not mall crawling.

Can't wait to get mine back out....but I need to finish the house first.....I have a D44 flat top sitting on the side of the driveway waiting for me to finish it and stuff under my jeep....

Tried to drive my jeep this morning....got about 1/3 the way...then 'bang'....top radiator hose popped off....I couldn't find the hose clamp so had to have it towed home.....while the tow truck driver was hooking it up, I noticed that one of my shock mounts was busted off the axle....guess I need to give the jeep some attention.....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 02:56 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 154
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The idea of the mostly unused McMansion is pathetic IMO.
Does your opinion change if you consider that building the McMansion creates trades jobs? Then after it is built, there are jobs to keep it looking nice, fill it with furniture and other "stuff"?

Or should the person that can build one just put their money in the bank and not be part of the economic engine.

I have a friend who working at a 17k' house that has been under construction for 3 years now. Easily over $2M in payroll has resulted from this build. That is money in the pockets of the workers. Or the guy could have just kept living in his old house.

Advertisement

herdfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPE Panel change out. Main Breaber to Lug TJ14u Electrical 4 01-22-2013 11:54 PM
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 03:09 AM
Mounting 200a semi flush panel in stucco socalsteve72 Electrical 5 03-10-2012 02:50 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 09:00 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts