200A Panel For A 6200 SqFt Home? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2013, 07:15 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
With out a load calculation I'm not even going to comment, but i seriously doubt a 200 amp service would suffice...
We have done this long enough to know without doing a LC that when a house reaches a certain size, we go up on the service.
A 6200 sf house just screams 400 amps or better.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:18 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
We have done this long enough to know without doing a LC that when a house reaches a certain size, we go up on the service.
A 6200 sf house just screams 400 amps or better.
True enough, I was kind of aiming for what the actual service should have been, i've never done a house quite that big, usually smaller, but still loaded with some pretty neat toys...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:53 PM   #18
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,665
Rewards Points: 2,638
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


It's the pool and hot tub that are going to push you over.

Assuming you use modern lighting (led and fluorescent), 200A is fine.....but the pool and hot tub? Those could almost dictate their own 200A panel unless you go gas heating with those as well.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:59 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Few years back I have done one house with 6500 sq feet size in Wisconsin and that service size if not use the pool and spa the 320 class service will hold up ok ( basically a 400 amp resdentail with 2 X 200 amp panels ) but once you get the pool and spa on ., Don't be suprised that can kick up to 600 amp service.

But the kicker is optinal generator that answer will really varies a bit. ( depending on if ya use MTS or ATS or whole panel ATS )

In France I know I did service one house with that big I think about 6800 sq feet and that used three phase service oringally they did use 160 amp service but the owner smoked the 160 amp service so end up put in 320 amp service in there. ( BTW the voltage is 415Y240 volts )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:18 AM   #20
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Unless it's all electric heat I would not really worry about it. Though for a house that size I'm surprised there's not a couple sub panels around to make running wires easier. If you do need more room that's always an option.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:08 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonJeeper View Post
I'm currently about to close on a new construction home with approximately 6200 finished square feet (including fully finished basement). I am going to head over today to get actual model numbers of all the equipment, but it is two zone AC with a 75 gallon water tank (gas). It has a gas cooktop, convection microwave oven with a dual oven underneath it. There are two dishwashers, one large fridge, one mini fridge, and a washer/dryer. Each room is pre-wired for ceiling fans and there are tons and tons of outlets and recessed lights throughout.


thanks!
Not sure if it changes anything but isnt a "6200 sq ft (including bsmt) "

really only a 3100sq ft house.

The basement does not count when you measure sq footage, at least not around here.
creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:15 AM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by creeper View Post
Not sure if it changes anything but isnt a "6200 sq ft (including bsmt) "

really only a 3100sq ft house.

The basement does not count when you measure sq footage, at least not around here.
Basement DOES count when it is finished ....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (03-22-2013)
Old 03-22-2013, 07:20 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Basement DOES count when it is finished ....
Ok for electrical purposes but not in real estate terms
I'm just saying call it what it is ..
A 3200 sq ft home with a finished basement
creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:23 AM   #24
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Habitable rooms are habitable rooms. WHY does it matter where they are???

A finished basement IS living space.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
kbsparky (03-22-2013)
Old 03-22-2013, 07:28 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


It doesn't matter to me personally what the op wants to say. However, he is giving the impression of some enormous mansion when in fact the house is only half the size.

Why are you so bent on defending it
creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 10:35 AM   #26
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,761
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


If it is a two story house with a 2000 sq ft foot print then that leaves 4000 sq ft for the upper two floors. That is a big house. My house is 2400 sq ft with a 400A UG service. If I did again it would be a 200A with six 100A panels/disconnects.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:20 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by creeper View Post
The basement does not count when you measure sq footage, at least not around here.
I call anywhere I can stick a box (storage) or a room I can sit in and do something part of the square footage. But if the seller does not count that in the price, that is fine with me!
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:31 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy_Bob View Post
I call anywhere I can stick a box (storage) or a room I can sit in and do something part of the square footage. But if the seller does not count that in the price, that is fine with me!
He can call it Buckingham Palace as far as I'm concerned, but lets face it you all envisioned an enormous house. But there is a reason for clarification.

If this place was a 6200 sq ft bungalow for a total of 12,400 or even a two story that had 3100 on each floor that still leaves 3000 sq ft of finished bsmt that should be accounted for in the electrial panel.

This changes things don't you agree, as far as power requirements are concerned.
creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:35 PM   #29
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Square footage here is counted as heated space.

That house could be listed as 3100 square foot /w unfinished basement, or listed as 6200 square foot including basement.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:40 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: As always..beside myself.
Posts: 4,226
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


In Ontario if you listed a house for sale as a 6200 sq ft house including a finished basement, then you are in violation of MLS and OREA (Ontario Real Estate Council) rules.

You have to list it as a 3100 sq ft home PLUS finished basement as extra living space.
You'd never find a real estate agent that would agree to it, They'd be sued

Advertisement

creeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPE Panel change out. Main Breaber to Lug TJ14u Electrical 4 01-22-2013 11:54 PM
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 03:09 AM
Mounting 200a semi flush panel in stucco socalsteve72 Electrical 5 03-10-2012 02:50 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 09:00 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts