200A Panel For A 6200 SqFt Home? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2013, 11:03 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


I'm currently about to close on a new construction home with approximately 6200 finished square feet (including fully finished basement). I am going to head over today to get actual model numbers of all the equipment, but it is two zone AC with a 75 gallon water tank (gas). It has a gas cooktop, convection microwave oven with a dual oven underneath it. There are two dishwashers, one large fridge, one mini fridge, and a washer/dryer. Each room is pre-wired for ceiling fans and there are tons and tons of outlets and recessed lights throughout.

This post is because I just noticed (I should have said something during construction) but there is only a single 200A panel installed. I noticed walking through the other day that it is completely full of breakers.

What I'm wondering is does this sound right? Is the builder just trying to sneak by with electrical that is bordering on needing 300A or 400A total?

I eventually am planning on putting in a pool, hot tub, home theater, etc and I'm feel that is going to easily push me out of the 200A panel range.

Does this sound out of the ordinary? If so, do you think I have any recourse before I close next week saying that the 200A electrical panel will likely not cover "normal" use of this large of a house and they need to spring to put in another panel? I plan on doing a 220 load estimate calculation when I get the actual breakdown of the equipment, but I was wondering if any resident experts here have an opinion?

thanks!

Advertisement

ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:09 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,709
Rewards Points: 534
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


A panel is not sized acording to the sq. footage of the house.
It's by the loads being placed on it.
Almost any new house I've seen uses a 200 amp. panel.
Need more room add a sub panel.

Advertisement

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:15 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
A panel is not sized acording to the sq. footage of the house.
It's by the loads being placed on it.
Almost any new house I've seen uses a 200 amp. panel.
Need more room add a sub panel.
I understand that the size of the panel is not judged by the sq footage of the house directly, but indirectly it has to be at some point.

I suppose I didn't phrase my question properly.

What I'm wondering, is do all think a 200A feed would be sufficient for a fully loaded "high tech" 6200 sq foot house (with all the appliances I listed above, likely 5+ TVs and all related equipment, etc). If so, then I can just add a subpanel and call it a day. And if I put in a pool/hot tub/home theater/outside kitchen/sprinkler system/etc I will likely need to do some load testing to see if 200A will be enough for all of that. I'm guessing it won't be and I can cross that bridge when I get to it.

Last edited by ClemsonJeeper; 03-21-2013 at 11:33 AM.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:32 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,709
Rewards Points: 534
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


A panel is not sized acording to the sq. footage of the house.
It's by the loads being placed on it.
Almost any new house I've seen uses a 200 amp. panel.
Need more room, add a sub panel.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:36 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 89
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


With gas equipment installed, 200 amps is usually more than sufficient for normal use. Adding pools, hot tubs, saunas, or other big draw items isn't usually considered "normal" use around here, and most folks end up sub-paneling for those loads. If it's a nice home, you and your family love it, the power has been installed safely and correctly to code, and the inspector has signed off, I wouldn't let the panel enter my mind again.
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:52 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


I think you wouldn't have recourse to insist they put in a bigger panel at your contractors expense unless it was quoted that way. 300A isn't unreasonable, and there's no harm in going way overkill if you simply want that... But for an upcharge since it's a special request.
SquishyBall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:57 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SquishyBall View Post
I think you wouldn't have recourse to insist they put in a bigger panel at your contractors expense unless it was quoted that way. 300A isn't unreasonable, and there's no harm in going way overkill if you simply want that... But for an upcharge since it's a special request.
This makes sense.

Thanks for the responses.

It sounds like 200A will be fine for me and a subpanel is in order when I start working on the home theater and eventually the other additions (pool, hot tub, etc).
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:29 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Well there are additions from a regular house like dishwashers, refrigerators. But also subtractions like gas heating and gas water heater.

I would suggest thinking of the worst case. In what situation would you have the most things on all at once? Maybe a party in the middle of summer with everything on in the house at the same time. Everything in the kitchen on. Hot tub going, etc. (All your guests charging their electric cars )

Then add up all the amps. If that is greater than 200 amps, then have an additional main panel installed which will carry additional amperage (additional main line from electric company, etc.) Maybe move/place a couple of power hogs on that - A/C, hot tub.

If you just need extra breaker slots, a subpanel run off of the existing 200 amp main can easily solve that problem.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 152
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


I have 5500 sq. feet with 2 gas furnaces, 1 5-ton A/C, 1 3-ton A/C, 2 gas HW heaters, double electric oven, gas stove 5 refrigerators etc. I have 2 200A panels.

But when the power goes out, my 17kw generator with a 65A breaker runs almost everything in the house (x 5-ton A/C) just fine.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 04:31 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


NO WAY a home that huge will be able to get away with only one 200A panel or a 200A service. NO way.
In fact, if I were doing this job I would only do a load calculation to see if 320/400 was enough. Especially considering the future expected loads.


BTW, WHY do you need a home that big??? Do you have like 10 kids?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 04:34 PM   #11
Member
 
Dana56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


I have a 3200 sq ft house and have a 200 amp and a small 60 amp sub panel. The 200 is maxed out
Dana56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 04:38 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Doing a very quick and basic load calc using the specs given I am at almost 200A demand load right off the bat, WITHOUT the expected pool or spa. Those will blow a 200A service out of the water.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (03-21-2013), stickboy1375 (03-21-2013)
Old 03-21-2013, 06:15 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,161
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


With out a load calculation I'm not even going to comment, but i seriously doubt a 200 amp service would suffice...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:16 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,161
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


.................
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:30 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

200A panel for a 6200 SqFt home?


Sounds like a lack of due diligence on the contractor as well as the buyer.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPE Panel change out. Main Breaber to Lug TJ14u Electrical 4 01-22-2013 11:54 PM
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 03:09 AM
Mounting 200a semi flush panel in stucco socalsteve72 Electrical 5 03-10-2012 02:50 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 09:00 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts