Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-13-2011, 08:48 PM   #1
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Share |
Question

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


I am soon installing some solar panels. I have been told I need my 200A to be 225A rated buss... I have a 400A entrance with 2 - 200A subs, neither sub is at the entrance, it only has 2 - 200A fused pullouts for disconnects..... Are most panels rated this way or is this this something I need to find? I have a 10 yr old Homc40UC box & a Homc30UC

Thanks

tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 09:58 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyBagadonuts View Post
... I have a 10 yr old Homc40UC box & a Homc30UC....
Those are catalog numbers for Square D HOMELINE panel covers. One is a 30-space cover, and the other one is a 40-space cover.

Homeline does not make any panel with 225 Amp guts.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 10:39 PM   #3
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


OK, well at least now I have the model number of the covers. LOL....... I will have to change at least 1 box out to a 225A rated buss...... Is there such an animal as a 200A box with 225A guts?.. My power company requuires a 225A rated buss for me to go on-grid...... Thanks
tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 10:43 PM   #4
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


I guess what I need to know is the name of a 200A box with a 225A rating...... I have tried to Google one up with no luck
tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 10:49 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Default

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


You could buy a 225A panel and put a 200A main breaker in it if that's what you're looking for.
HOM42M225C is the part number for homeline 225A panel with 225A main. I'm sure you could put in a 200A main if you wanted
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 11:03 PM   #6
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

200A box with a 225A rated buss??


I am sure that will work as long as the buss is rated at 225A...... And it would be real plus if the breakers from my existing box would fit the 225A box..... !! Thanks for the help

tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Fire Rated Plywood cwatts50 Building & Construction 8 08-07-2011 04:48 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
Structured Wiring Panel Location...Fire Rated Wall??? RICKM15752 Electrical 0 04-20-2011 11:30 AM
DIY 200A main service upgrade? Philip_Soldat Electrical 54 09-07-2008 11:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.