Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 01:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Share |
Default

200 amp service enough?


we have added on to our house and now im wondering if it will be enough.
We are all electric. it is 2150 sq. ft. , 3 bedrooms, theater room, 2 bath.

do i multiply 200 amp by 240 or 220 to get my total allowable wattage?
then take 80% of that right?

thanks

rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 03:10 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,633
Default

200 amp service enough?


Try this site.
http://www.electricalknowledge.com/SFDLoadCalc.asp

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 07:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

200 amp service enough?


thanks.

if it does appear that i will need more juice, i have thought of a solution. let me know what you think about it.

I have a shop that has its own 200 amp service. It is behind my house about 100 ft away.

Could i run a 6/3 cable with ground that is underground rated and in conduit from my shop to power my central air unit?

Last edited by rustic; 01-08-2009 at 07:21 PM.
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:28 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Default

200 amp service enough?


I doubt you are over loaded. I would make sure your loads are balanced on your main panel.

Can you post what all you have on your service?

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:30 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

200 amp service enough?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary_602z View Post
I doubt you are over loaded. I would make sure your loads are balanced on your main panel.

Can you post what all you have on your service?

Gary
A load calc is the only way to know if the service is large enough, this requires knowledge of Art. 220 of the NEC.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 08:14 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM
How can I determine service amperage? dawho1 Electrical 13 04-07-2008 10:10 AM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.