Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2009, 03:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp service


I have a new 200 amp service. I have a 200 amp three phase panel. The new service is not three phase. Can I hook up the 200 amp two phase service to a 200 amp three phase panel? Would I use the the two outer poles of the 200 amp three phase main breaker? Thanks

Brian0075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 03:52 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

200 amp service


You could but why??? You will be losing 1/3 of your panel space.

Just get a single phase panel.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 04:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp service


trying to cut money I understand what you are saying, but the panel has plenty of space. Am I right on how it is hooked up though? Thanks for the reply.
Brian0075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 05:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

200 amp service


i guess it wouldn't matter which pole you hook kit up on....you'll lose 1/3 of your spaces, just as Petey said....but WHY??????...you are saving what.....150 bucks
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 05:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200 amp service


Because he already has the panel. Some people don't have 150.00 but have the material.
Times are tough.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 05:58 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

200 amp service


Sorry sultini. Some of us want to do the right thing regardless of $150.
I'd rather not do the job than hack it up for $100 savings.

If you can't afford the material don't do the job.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 03-31-2009 at 06:52 PM. Reason: typo
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 06:36 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

200 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Sorry sultini. Some of us want to do the right thing regardless of $150.
I'd rather not do the job that hack it up for $100 savings.

If you can't afford the material don't do the job.
well said
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:26 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,618
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

200 amp service


I agree with Petey as well; do it right the first time.

If you use two of the phases of a 3 phase panel, sooner or later someone is going to install a breaker into one of the dead slots. Their solution will almost certainly be to jumper the dead phase to one of the hot ones. The net result will be;

A) An overloaded neutral on a multi-wire branch circuit. The chances of this causing a burn-up or even worse, a fire, is actually pretty good. Not worth the risk.

B) A lot of current on the service neutral. If the service is underground, the POCO neutral is likely two sizes smaller than the hots. It isn't designed to carry lots of current for extended periods of time. If it burns up, roughly 1/2 of the equipment in the building will be destroyed. If the POCO finds out you have a 3 phase panel connected to a single phase service (they will, believe me!), they will refuse to pay for any damage.

Can you get just the interior for your panel? Most panels have the same mounting for both single and 3 phase interiors.

If not, I'd get the single phase panel, even though it would be an extra cost.

Rob

Last edited by micromind; 03-31-2009 at 08:39 PM.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian0075 View Post
the 200 amp two phase service
FWIW, I believe it's single phase, center tapped, because the only phase shift that's available is zero degrees or 180 degrees.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:06 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200 amp service


I agree the job should be done right and SAFE the first time, However all you folks agreed with Brian 0075 in the posts that what he requested he could use now your all jumping on me for a minor comment.
Let me take you all back to when you were real young and just starting out with 0 money but you wanted to improve your life and just happened to have something you could use SAFELY and it would improve your property. You used it don't deny it. You know you did get back to reality and common sense safely.
If he couldn't use it you should have said so right off the bat but you all stated he could.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:39 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

200 amp service


Sorry, this is not a court of law. It is not as black and white as you want to make it out to be.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:05 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp service


Thanks for the advice. I do understand about lossing 1/3 of the panel just trying to save a little. It is hard times and trying to improve. But I see what you are saying, Thanks.
Brian0075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:45 AM   #13
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

200 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
I agree the job should be done right and SAFE the first time, However all you folks agreed with Brian 0075 in the posts that what he requested he could use now your all jumping on me for a minor comment.
Let me take you all back to when you were real young and just starting out with 0 money but you wanted to improve your life and just happened to have something you could use SAFELY and it would improve your property. You used it don't deny it. You know you did get back to reality and common sense safely.
If he couldn't use it you should have said so right off the bat but you all stated he could.
The way I read things.. all that was said is that.. " if ".. you know what your doing it could be done but I also read it wouldn't be safe. Simply answering his question. I do not see one comment that says to use that 3 phase panel.

So let me say this to Brian...."If you use that three phase panel put your stupid hat on"......
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 12:28 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
your all jumping on me for a minor comment.
Why do you think that is happening?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:56 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Sorry, this is not a court of law. It is not as black and white as you want to make it out to be.

What's up with this credit card bologna????????????

SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 08:14 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM
How can I determine service amperage? dawho1 Electrical 13 04-07-2008 10:10 AM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.