Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2009, 08:34 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Share |
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


Hi everyone,

I currently have 100 amp service in an older home that relies nearly entirely on gas for utilities. 200 amp service would be overkill and I have no intention of relying on electric heat or any other large electric draws.

However, my older 100 amp service panel does not contain enough slots to have an adequate number of circuits in the house; the kitchen is on a single circuit, as is the entire downstairs, and I have to be very careful to avoid tripping breakers. I would like to begin rewiring these circuits (and getting rid of any K&T) but am at capacity with my current panel (ca. 1970's, 20 slot CH panel).

Before I start calling electricians, city inspector, or power department, I'd like to get an idea of what my options are.

Is it possible to protect a 200 amp, 40 slot panel at 100 amps, either through a fuse or a breaker? If so, is there any term for this or is this an unusual configuration?

If this is not possible, is there such thing as a 100 amp, 40 slot panel?

Thanks!

PirateKatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 08:38 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


The easiest, cheapest way would be to add a sub-panel off your existing panel.

If you wish to change your panel to a new one, I do know there are 100 amp, 30 circuit panels that are common. Off the top of my head, I'm not sure about the 100/40.

__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 08:48 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


Does the panel also contain the main breaker?
If the main breaker or fuses is separate from the panel, you certainly could use a 200 amp main lug panel.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 08:56 AM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


If you want the larger breaker count, you can do a couple things:

install a 200 amp main breaker panel but you would need to install a 100 amp breaker before that to protect the feeders.

or, you can get a 2oo amp main lug only panel and install a 100 amp breaker (with appropriate hold down kit) and backfeed that breaker as your main. Just make sure the panel is listed as "suitable for service equipment" or it will not be legal.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 09:01 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


Yeah - I agree with John a sub is easiest method
You could put a 200a pane; & install a 100a breaker ahead of the panel
I'm not sure how grounding etc then has to be setup in the panel

IE - in the 200a panel do the neutrals & grounds need to be stup like a sub ?

I think easiest is putting another 100a 30 circuit panel in & feed it from existing panel
Or even put in a 200a panel & feed it from the 100
Then plenty of room & easier upgrade to 200a if ever needed
Anyone wants to install a 50a hot tub usually a 100a service might be small
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 09:07 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
If you want the larger breaker count, you can do a couple things:

install a 200 amp main breaker panel but you would need to install a 100 amp breaker before that to protect the feeders.

or, you can get a 2oo amp main lug only panel and install a 100 amp breaker (with appropriate hold down kit) and backfeed that breaker as your main. Just make sure the panel is listed as "suitable for service equipment" or it will not be legal.
That didn't occur to me....

If you really need more than 30 spaces, that would probably be the way to go.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:13 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


You can possibly get many more circuits in the panel you already have if you purchase mini breakers or multi breakers that take up 1/2 the space regular breakers do.

I would definitely check into that before I started any Sub Panel installation.

Check it out first and do some more research.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:35 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


what sultini referred to may be possible. Is there a model number on the panel? some panels can use tandem breakers, some can't and the only way to tell is by the model number of the panel.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:42 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

200 amp panel w/100 amp service


SULTINI.,

The key issue it will come up is the model number on the load centre it will tell you the number of circuit both fullsize or twinners let me run a example here

I will use SqD number here other brand should be pretty simauir as well but not the excat the same but close engough to understand it.

QO200M13040S

QO = QO Series { a SqD family product }
200 = 200 amp
M = Main Breaker
1 = Single Phase
30/40 = 30 full space plus 10 twinner breaker of total
S= Surface mount

Here the other example

QO100M130F

QO= QO series
100 = 100 amp main breaker
M= Main breaker
1 = Single Phase
30 = 30 full size breakers note there is no second number due this do not allow twinner in this one
F= Flush mount

Hope that clear up a bit here.

Merci.Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Main Panel / Service Upgrades gbe Electrical 12 11-06-2009 11:20 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
new service panel The Barber Electrical 1 05-16-2008 05:49 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.