200 Amp Main Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 09:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main panel


How many breakers can I put in a 200 amp main panel? I have 2- 100 amp sub panels running off main also. They are using a 30 amp 2 pole breaker for each. Just wanna make sure I don't overload my panel.

Sent from DJ's iPhone

Advertisement

Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:39 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

200 amp main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Djennis20 View Post
How many breakers can I put in a 200 amp main panel? I have 2- 100 amp sub panels running off main also. They are using a 30 amp 2 pole breaker for each. Just wanna make sure I don't overload my panel.

Sent from DJ's iPhone
As many as it will hold. Breakers don't establish the load.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:51 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main panel


So I can load my panel to the gills with 20 and 30 amp breakers without worry?

Sent from DJ's iPhone
Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:51 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

200 amp main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Djennis20 View Post
How many breakers can I put in a 200 amp main panel? I have 2- 100 amp sub panels running off main also. They are using a 30 amp 2 pole breaker for each. Just wanna make sure I don't overload my panel.

Sent from DJ's iPhone
If the breakers in the main panel are 30 amp, you do not have 2 100 amp sub panels, you have 2 30 amp sub panels. If the subs have 100 amp main breakers they are merely disconnects.

+1 on as many breakers as you have slots for. You need to do a load calculation to determine if you are approaching the 200 amp capacity.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:39 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

200 amp main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Djennis20 View Post
So I can load my panel to the gills with 20 and 30 amp breakers without worry?
Your main breaker will limit the total current.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:40 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main panel


So, in a 200amp main panel, the breakers(amps) can only add up to 200 total?

Sent from DJ's iPhone
Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main panel


Or is it 200amps on each side?

Sent from DJ's iPhone
Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:34 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

200 amp main panel


The total load cannot exceed 200 amps, the number of installed breakers is meaningless. The total of the installed breakers in my 200 amp panel is 425 amps. Doesn't mean a thing.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:44 PM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

200 amp main panel


Branch circuit breakers are for protecting the wire of a specific circuit. The amperage of the breaker has nothing to do with panel amps. If you have a 200 amp panel then your main breaker will have 200 on the handle. Your main breaker may look like two breakers with 200 on each breaker and a tie bar.
That is 200 amps at 240 volts.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:59 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main panel


Ahhh, gotcha. Thanks for the info.

Sent from DJ's iPhone
Djennis20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 03:15 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

200 amp main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Djennis20 View Post
So, in a 200amp main panel, the breakers(amps) can only add up to 200 total?

Sent from DJ's iPhone
I am not sure where I see that anybody wrote that.
On the contrary, they are <correctly> telling you that the sum of the breakers means absolutely NOTHING.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Main panel or sub panel? tbeaulieu Electrical 5 04-07-2010 12:58 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
gfci in main feeding sub panel problem scott2332 Electrical 12 02-26-2009 12:17 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 09:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts