200 Amp Main To 200 Amp Sub? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2011, 10:15 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Question

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


I'm in the process of educating myself as well as draw up an electrical plan for a shop I'm in the process of ordering.

Where the shop is going I have a 200 amp Service panel that went with a Mobile home that has been removed and I plan to use that service panel to power my shop.

I also have a new Square D QO 200 amp panel that I would like to use in the shop as a sub panel.

Everything that I've found so far covers a lower amperage panels as the sub coming off the Service panel with a breaker rated the same as the Sub Panel which makes since.

Is there a way to connect the 200 amp sub to a 200 amp service panel or does sub have to be less amperage then the service panel?

Advertisement

CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 11:13 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Use feeder cables rated for 200 Amps, and it should be fine.

Got any pics of your "service panel" available?

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 12:07 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Use feeder cables rated for 200 Amps, and it should be fine.

Got any pics of your "service panel" available?
I can get them in a few days when I make it home.

It is a GE panel and the bottom of the bus has lugs. One of the things I was looking into was if I could run 3/0 THWN from the lugs and have the service disconnect / Breaker protect the run. (The run will be about 60 feet to the new panel.)
CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 12:13 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Yup. Works for me.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
CaptainD51 (11-23-2011)
Old 11-23-2011, 04:40 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


you can use the feed through lugs in the bottom of the disconnect/outside panel and you can also down grade your neutral to a 2/0 if your going to have lot of computors in the new building then run a 3/0 neutral.
epsllc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to epsllc For This Useful Post:
CaptainD51 (11-23-2011)
Old 11-23-2011, 06:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Quote:
Originally Posted by epsllc View Post
you can use the feed through lugs in the bottom of the disconnect/outside panel and you can also down grade your neutral to a 2/0 if your going to have lot of computors in the new building then run a 3/0 neutral.
I was hoping I could do that.

Thanks to both of you for the reply.
CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:32 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


almost forgot if you use 3/0 it must be in copper if your going to use alum then you must use 4/0
epsllc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:55 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


IMO the shop is a separate structure and would need a main disconnect.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 12:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Use feeder cables rated for 200 Amps, and it should be fine.

Got any pics of your "service panel" available?
Here is the GE main panel and the QO sub panel. The GE main panel has two "Service Disconnects" One is the main disconnect and the other goes to a small panel that I will probably be removing. (Upper right)


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
IMO the shop is a separate structure and would need a main disconnect.
I assume you are refering to the main breaker in the sub panel?
Attached Images
   
CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 12:59 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainD51 View Post
Here is the GE main panel and the QO sub panel. The GE main panel has two "Service Disconnects" One is the main disconnect and the other goes to a small panel that I will probably be removing. (Upper right)




I assume you are refering to the main breaker in the sub panel?
Use a four wire feeder, add an equipment grounding bar, do not bond the neutral to the can,, add ground rods and that QO will work just fine.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 01:11 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Prather California
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


I was planning on using a #5 rebar in the footing for a "CEE".

From my unserstanding, you would use a "Bug" (copper clamp to the rebar that sits a few inches off the bottom of the footing.) (Got this from reading on grounding techniques.)

My question for that would be, do I spec a solid copper # 4 or larger conductor that is attached to the rebar and then runs up next to the conduit that goes to the panel?

That is one of the details I've been unable to find.
CaptainD51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 01:40 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

200 amp main to 200 amp sub?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainD51 View Post
I was planning on using a #5 rebar in the footing for a "CEE".

From my unserstanding, you would use a "Bug" (copper clamp to the rebar that sits a few inches off the bottom of the footing.) (Got this from reading on grounding techniques.)

My question for that would be, do I spec a solid copper # 4 or larger conductor that is attached to the rebar and then runs up next to the conduit that goes to the panel?

That is one of the details I've been unable to find.
#4 bare or insulated. We have been noticing that thhn is cheaper than bare copper.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
CaptainD51 (11-25-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat for a basement with Pellt Stove on Main Floor magnum44 HVAC 1 11-20-2011 09:55 AM
Main Electric Panel Help Redrum Ninja Electrical 13 10-22-2011 08:28 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 05:52 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 10:40 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 09:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts