Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2010, 09:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 Amp line?


Can you tell if this cable is OK for 200 amp service?

ftp://cj136.gotdns.com/files/DSCN8069.JPG

CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 Amp line?


Which cable ?

The cable (ind wire maybe too) will be labeled with an AWG number - that tells us how much power it can handle

Black & Red main hots looks like they are labeled ALUM

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 Amp line?


The Main Wires RED and Black
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:15 PM   #4
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

200 Amp line?


Not a chance.

Looks like a #2 AL to me.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 Amp line?


You need to read the lettering on the wire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:19 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 Amp line?


Yes I see it says ALUM which means?
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:23 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
Not a chance.

Looks like a #2 AL to me.
ALUM wire...means prob too small

You need to read the lettering on the wire
It should have a number
But as Junk said it looks too small
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:36 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,626
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

200 Amp line?


A 200 amp aluminum wire will be at least a 4/0. A 4/0 is around 3/4" in diameter.

I agree with the above, the black and red look like a #2. A #2 AL is good for 100 amps as a service entrance, 90 amps as anything else.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:53 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CJMEDINA View Post
Yes I see it says ALUM which means?
Which means aluminum and has nothing to do with the size.

The others are right. You have a 100A service with conductors sized appropriately.

99.99% of the time the conductors are sized properly. Which means a service upgrade would include new, larger, service entrance conductors.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:12 PM   #10
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Which cable ?

The cable (ind wire maybe too) will be labeled with an AWG number - that tells us how much power it can handle

Black & Red main hots looks like they are labeled ALUM

Just the question is scary for me, so I just will only make opinion comment.... WHY would a DIY pose a question related to 200 amp service wire.. Not trying to insult, but 200 amp service is not DIY project.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:57 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
Just the question is scary for me, so I just will only make opinion comment.... WHY would a DIY pose a question related to 200 amp service wire.. Not trying to insult, but 200 amp service is not DIY project.
I would have no problem installing a 200-400a service on my house
--as long as the POCO cut the power & then reconnected me
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:24 PM   #12
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I would have no problem installing a 200-400a service on my house
--as long as the POCO cut the power & then reconnected me

I agree with this. Diy is not always easy peasy. It may take a lot of time and a little xp to get it done. Plus I have seen the trash work some pros do and that scares me more then what i would do.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:11 PM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

200 Amp line?


None of the wires in that picture are good for 200 amps.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:48 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

200 Amp line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
...WHY would a DIY pose a question related to 200 amp service wire.... 200 amp service is not DIY project.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I would have no problem installing a 200-400a service on my house
--as long as the POCO cut the power & then reconnected me
I am with Scuba.

Follow the rules and keep safety first, get the permit, and get it inspected.

Most POCOs wont reconnect power until it passes inspection.

I upgraded from 200 to 400 amp service, everything went fine.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:51 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

200 Amp line?


I will follow the rules for sure.....

CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a roof vent identify where my main sewer line exits the house? YerDugliness Plumbing 8 01-26-2010 05:13 PM
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 07:52 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 04:10 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 01:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 11:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.