Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2012, 03:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

200 amp feed through panel question


Hi, guys, this is my first post here, but i been getting good inf. from here for years.
My question Is. I'm running service entrance from 200 amp feed through panel to my house also 200 amp. Wire i use is 4/0,4/0/4/0, 2 aluminum. I'm including picture so you can see how im planning to do this. I think i'm right but just want to confirm.

https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/2T7mQbVdZPdj7V388yewfqtdAJl03T2ltztnEK-DelU?feat=directlink

Thank You

ollemar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 0
Default

200 amp feed through panel question


I'm assuming you're asking if the picture indicates the correct locations to attach the wire to for the feed through. If so, then you're good for the hots and neutral. For the ground, you need to either buy a new ground lug or confirm that the lug there allows two wires on it.

a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

200 amp feed through panel question


i will put the ground whats there at the moment to the ground bar . But yes that was my question. I guess what really confused me was that ground and neutral are basically connected to each other.

Thank your answer
ollemar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 0
Default

200 amp feed through panel question


The ground and neutral are supposed to be connected together at and only at the main service disconnect. This allows the ground to complete the circuit in the event of a ground fault, and thus trip your breakers.
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

200 amp feed through panel question


i see, thank you for your time.
ollemar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 08:28 AM
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 10:49 AM
Use FPE Panelas a feed through to new replacement panel. ElectriMan Electrical 16 08-05-2011 01:55 PM
Yet another sub panel question jboggz Electrical 4 06-19-2011 08:27 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.