Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 07:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


I have two 200 amp panels servicing my house. Am I permitted to install a 200 amp breaker in a 200 amp panel to feed an outbuilding under construction? Have never heard if a panel may have a breaker fed with the same amperage as the panel feed breaker..
Thanks for your help.

JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:22 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Yes it is allowed. In fact if a sub-feed lug set is available for your brand panel, another breaker would not be necessary as the main of the panel would protect the sub-fee conductors provided they are rated for 200 amps as well.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:29 AM   #3
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Makes perfect sense - appreciate the tip on using sub-feed lugs - I'll check to see if they're in the panel.
Thanks again!
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:41 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


They probably are not in the panel, they would be an accessory. It is also unlikely that the panel will accept a 200 amps breaker for a sub-feed.
Check the info on the panel label.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:55 AM   #5
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Siemens panel with QP breakers. I found a 4-pole 200 Amp QP breaker on-line. Have plenty of space in the panel. I'll see if I can find the lug accessory to avoid buying a redundant breaker.

Also, since this is residential, I believe I can use 2/0 for the two feeds & 1/0 for neutral. Copper. The sub-panel being fed can be grounded with 10 gauge solid to the ground rod at the outbuilding.
Do you agree?

Thanks again - Jack
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:59 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Depending upon which Code year you are dealing with you may need to run 4 conductors to the out building as well as ground rod(s).
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:03 AM   #7
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


The 4th being a ground?
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:05 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Also dependds on your location, I will assume your in the USA.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:10 AM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


See Stubbie's diagrams at the top of the elctrical page.

Last edited by brric; 03-28-2010 at 09:16 AM.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:12 AM   #10
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


SW Florida. Was hoping to run 2 2/0 hots off the breaker or sub-feed lugs, 1 1/0 neutral off the buss and not string another ground through the conduit. Was going to sink a copper ground rod at the sub-panel.
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:20 AM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Personally, I would use the fourth wire, unless you are using metallic conduit.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 09:45 AM   #12
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Any comment on the AWGs? ~150' run.
thanks for the illustration as well.
Jack
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:49 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,637
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Most residential panels will not accept a branch breaker larger than 100 amps.
Check the specs of your panel to make sure.
Code only allows the use of 2/0 copper to feed the first disconnect.
You will need 3/0 to feed the sub panel 200 amps from the main panel.
Run the forth wire.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:56 PM   #14
Newbie
 
JackDuich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


Much appreciated. Run is closer to 120', understood about Hot legs @ 3/0. What do you recommend for neutral & the 4th wire (ground)?
JackDuich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:17 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

200 amp feed from 200 amp panel?


What is your anticipated neutral load? You can install as small as a #4 neutral on a 200 Amp feeder, depending on its greatest possible unbalanced load.

Your equipment grounding conductor must be at least a #6 copper as well. A #10 ain't going to cut it here.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Needed on Sub Panel Feed from Underground? beaker353 Electrical 1 01-13-2010 09:23 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Feed Sub Panel From Sub Panel jamiedolan Electrical 3 02-03-2009 12:22 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.