Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2013, 05:16 AM   #16
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 476
Share |
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
k_buz, what part is a typo, about going from 20 amps to 15 amps on a circuit? You can do the same with a circuit with #10, by going from 30 amp breaker to 20 amp or 15 amp. It is called downgrading, and is legal. You just cannot go the opposite, unless the wiring meets the requirements, as in #10, #12, or #14, regardless of the breaker on the circuit.
It MAY or MAY NOT be legal. There are circuits (SA, Laundry, etc.) that are required to be 20A. If it is a multi-outlet branch circuit and has any 20A receptacles on it, it needs to be on a 20A circuit. There are other Code rules that would require a 20A circuit. Your statement was incomplete and misleading.

Mark

__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 08:11 AM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
It MAY or MAY NOT be legal. There are circuits (SA, Laundry, etc.) that are required to be 20A. If it is a multi-outlet branch circuit and has any 20A receptacles on it, it needs to be on a 20A circuit. There are other Code rules that would require a 20A circuit. Your statement was incomplete and misleading.

Mark
Never stated that there is a problem with codes or rules. Just answered the OP question if regarding changing from the 15 amp to 20 amp service. As for the outlets, the only time I have used them, is when I know that I will be possibly purchasing a piece of equipment that has the side prong on it for 120vAC/20amp.

The pancake compressor, power washer, 70 amp stick welder, chop saw that I have out in my garage, all have 15amp rated plugs on them. I have yet come across equipment with a 20 amp plug, unless it is commercial or heavy duty.

As for whether it is fine to use a 20 amp outlet or 15 amp outlet on a 20 amp circuit, either is fine, and not required to have a 20 amp outlet on a 20 amp circuit. The 15 amp outlet is rated for 20 amp passthrough, so it meets the requirements set by code.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:02 PM   #18
JW
 
mm11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 192
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Never stated that there is a problem with codes or rules. Just answered the OP question if regarding changing from the 15 amp to 20 amp service. As for the outlets, the only time I have used them, is when I know that I will be possibly purchasing a piece of equipment that has the side prong on it for 120vAC/20amp.

The pancake compressor, power washer, 70 amp stick welder, chop saw that I have out in my garage, all have 15amp rated plugs on them. I have yet come across equipment with a 20 amp plug, unless it is commercial or heavy duty.

As for whether it is fine to use a 20 amp outlet or 15 amp outlet on a 20 amp circuit, either is fine, and not required to have a 20 amp outlet on a 20 amp circuit. The 15 amp outlet is rated for 20 amp passthrough, so it meets the requirements set by code.
Not exactly.

An individual branch circuit is required to have a receptacle rated the same as the branch circuit.

For example, a 20A individual branch circuit shall have a 20A receptacle.

2 exceptions for this are for cord and plug connected motors and welders.
mm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:06 PM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mm11 View Post
Not exactly.

An individual branch circuit is required to have a receptacle rated the same as the branch circuit.

For example, a 20A individual branch circuit shall have a 20A receptacle.

2 exceptions for this are for cord and plug connected motors and welders.
Might want to bring that to light with all the inspectors for counties throughout the U.S., due to there are hundreds of thousands of residences that have 20 amp circuits, with 15 amp outlets on those circuits. Canada is the only place that you are not allowed 15 amp outlets on 20 amp branch circuits.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:11 PM   #20
JW
 
mm11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 192
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Might want to bring that to light with all the inspectors for counties throughout the U.S., due to there are hundreds of thousands of residences that have 20 amp circuits, with 15 amp outlets on those circuits.
Reread what I posted- or better yet, look it up in the NEC. 210.21(B)(1)

Before you post, you should know what you're talking about.
mm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:19 PM   #21
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,270
Default

20 amp service?


He said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by mm11 View Post
Not exactly.

An individual branch circuit is required to have a receptacle rated the same as the branch circuit.

For example, a 20A individual branch circuit shall have a 20A receptacle.

2 exceptions for this are for cord and plug connected motors and welders.
You can not have a 15A receptacle on a 20A circuit IF there is only one receptacle on that circuit.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jproffer For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (05-28-2013), mm11 (05-28-2013)
Old 05-28-2013, 01:10 PM   #22
English Only Please
 
BirdSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 80
Default

20 amp service?


There is a lot of info here. So to reiterate, I guess there are outlets called 15/20A, and they are internally the same as a 20A without the sideways prong?
So that leaves me with more questions,
1) How can I tell if these are 15/20A outlets?
2) I can measure the wire gauge using the holes on my wire stripper right?
3) I think I need to find out how much of the garage - if all outlets and lighting are on the same circuit. I know the breaker is only 15A
BirdSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:30 PM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

20 amp service?


15 amp outlets have two vertical slots, 20 amp the left one looks like a T on its side.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:00 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,238
Default

20 amp service?


Receptacles are rated 20 amp feed through. I put 20 amp receptacles in my house when I built it. I like the sturdiness and tension of the contacts.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:32 PM   #25
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,788
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Receptacles are rated 20 amp feed through. I put 20 amp receptacles in my house when I built it. I like the sturdiness and tension of the contacts.
or commercil grade 15's
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:43 PM   #26
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mm11 View Post
Reread what I posted- or better yet, look it up in the NEC. 210.21(B)(1)

Before you post, you should know what you're talking about.
Why, my house is up to code. If you really have this much time on your hands to be code enforcement on a Internet forum, really you need to find a different hobby, or actually work during the day like most of us do, to earn a living and pay the bills.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:46 PM   #27
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Receptacles are rated 20 amp feed through. I put 20 amp receptacles in my house when I built it. I like the sturdiness and tension of the contacts.
They are no different from the 15 amp outlets of the same line that you used. Let me guess, commercial back wired.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:50 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
You can not have a 15A receptacle on a 20A circuit IF there is only one receptacle on that circuit.
Then I'll bet there are a lot of small bathrooms all over this country in violation of this. I just looked at our hall bath and sure enough it has just one 15A GFCI.

Now the lights are on the same circuit if that is a loophole.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:53 PM   #29
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
Then I'll bet there are a lot of small bathrooms all over this country in violation of this. I just looked at our hall bath and sure enough it has just one 15A GFCI.

Now the lights are on the same circuit if that is a loophole.
You have a duplex gfci, which is 2 receptacles!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 06:04 PM   #30
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan

Then I'll bet there are a lot of small bathrooms all over this country in violation of this. I just looked at our hall bath and sure enough it has just one 15A GFCI.

Now the lights are on the same circuit if that is a loophole.
A single duplex counts as two

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving service panel away from main service line entry k2000lbs Electrical 3 11-28-2011 08:39 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
rewire and new service entrance wire dghowery Electrical 4 10-13-2010 08:31 AM
"Moving" service entrance WillK Electrical 4 09-29-2010 01:04 PM
How to tell Service amperage?? Buckley Electrical 2 06-06-2009 05:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.