Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2013, 03:04 PM   #1
English Only Please
 
BirdSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 80
Share |
Default

20 amp service?


What's is the whole process in converting an area from 15 to 20 amp service?

Change breaker from 15 to 20amp, replace 14/2 with 12/2 and change all outlets on that circuit. Anything else?

I'm really not planning on doing this myself - at least until I know a lot more about it and can have it inspected.

BirdSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 04:23 PM   #2
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,567
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdSlapper View Post
What's is the whole process in converting an area from 15 to 20 amp service?

Change breaker from 15 to 20amp, replace 14/2 with 12/2 and change all outlets on that circuit. Anything else?

I'm really not planning on doing this myself - at least until I know a lot more about it and can have it inspected.
Yeah... I guess. Wouldn't it be easier to run a new 20A circut?

You don't have to change outlets/recepticles, unless you have some some need /reason / or just want to.

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 04:32 PM   #3
English Only Please
 
BirdSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 80
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Yeah... I guess. Wouldn't it be easier to run a new 20A circut?

You don't have to change outlets/recepticles, unless you have some some need /reason / or just want to.
Good point, I suppose it would be easier to just add 2 new 20 amp outlets. I'd like to be able to run a welder.
BirdSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 05:07 PM   #4
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,567
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdSlapper View Post
Good point, I suppose it would be easier to just add 2 new 20 amp outlets. I'd like to be able to run a welder.
You probably allready know, but depending on your welder, you'll want to adjust your wiring guages and amperage. (You do understand that two 20A circuts are not 40A?)

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 10:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,349
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdSlapper View Post
Good point, I suppose it would be easier to just add 2 new 20 amp outlets. I'd like to be able to run a welder.

??? Why two new outlets ???
Does welder need two ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 10:57 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdSlapper View Post
What's is the whole process in converting an area from 15 to 20 amp service?

Change breaker from 15 to 20amp, replace 14/2 with 12/2 and change all outlets on that circuit. Anything else?

I'm really not planning on doing this myself - at least until I know a lot more about it and can have it inspected.
You pull a new line, or you do not do it. As for being inspected, depends on where you live. Of course in Chicago, there is a lot of electrical and plumbing work, that has been done up there, that meets code, and never has ever been inspected for proper workmanship.

Only way they will ever find out that a homeowner did the work in most places that have strict enforcement, is if it is obvious as they go by the place, you brag about it all over town, you purchase large quantities of supplies, or even worse, if the house catches on fire, patio falls apart, causing injury, windows, doors, roofs, cause structure failure due to moisture rot, then yes you may have the enforcement officers looking deeper.

Not saying that you should just do the work and not worry about the consequences, but I would look and see how relaxed they are on if it is just doing one circuit at the panel.

As for changing a 20 amp to a 15 amp, you just have to change out the breaker. Going from 15 to 20, means pulling all new wiring, and that in itself in a finished home, is a PITA, unless you have the tools, know how and skills to do it properly.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 09:21 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

As for changing a 20 amp to a 15 amp, you just have to change out the breaker. Going from 15 to 20, means pulling all new wiring, and that in itself in a finished home, is a PITA, unless you have the tools, know how and skills to do it properly.
I'm sure this is just a typo, but it needs to be stated that this is NOT correct.

As for this...

Quote:
You pull a new line, or you do not do it. As for being inspected, depends on where you live. Of course in Chicago, there is a lot of electrical and plumbing work, that has been done up there, that meets code, and never has ever been inspected for proper workmanship.

Only way they will ever find out that a homeowner did the work in most places that have strict enforcement, is if it is obvious as they go by the place, you brag about it all over town, you purchase large quantities of supplies, or even worse, if the house catches on fire, patio falls apart, causing injury, windows, doors, roofs, cause structure failure due to moisture rot, then yes you may have the enforcement officers looking deeper.

Not saying that you should just do the work and not worry about the consequences, but I would look and see how relaxed they are on if it is just doing one circuit at the panel.
This is just plain irresponsible and possibly dangerous advice. A homeowner should, most definitely, have their work permitted and inspected.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-27-2013)
Old 05-27-2013, 10:07 AM   #8
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,567
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

As for changing a 20 amp to a 15 amp, you just have to change out the breaker. Going from 15 to 20, means pulling all new wiring, and that in itself in a finished home, is a PITA, unless you have the tools, know how and skills to do it properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'm sure this is just a typo, but it needs to be stated that this is NOT correct.

????
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 01:20 PM   #9
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC

????
Maybe that was in reference to going from twenty amps to fifteen? If there any 20 amp receptacles on the circuit (unlikely in residential) , they would need to be changed before turning it into a fifteen amp circuit.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 02:24 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

20 amp service?


k_buz, what part is a typo, about going from 20 amps to 15 amps on a circuit? You can do the same with a circuit with #10, by going from 30 amp breaker to 20 amp or 15 amp. It is called downgrading, and is legal. You just cannot go the opposite, unless the wiring meets the requirements, as in #10, #12, or #14, regardless of the breaker on the circuit.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 02:26 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
Maybe that was in reference to going from twenty amps to fifteen? If there any 20 amp receptacles on the circuit (unlikely in residential) , they would need to be changed before turning it into a fifteen amp circuit.
All receptacles are rated at 20 amps. Only difference is that the 20 amp has the T on the left, and rarely are you going to find them in a residential setting. Majority are going to be 15 amp outlets. Only time I have ever seen 20 amp outlets in a place, was in a commercial building. The hundreds of thousands of homes I have been in, not one has had 20 amp outlets installed anywhere in the place, because there is not a need for them in a residence.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 03:06 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

20 amp service?


You are correct Greg...I apologize. I read it as going from 15 to 20A since that is what the OP asked about.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (05-27-2013)
Old 05-28-2013, 01:35 AM   #13
English Only Please
 
BirdSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 80
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
You probably allready know, but depending on your welder, you'll want to adjust your wiring guages and amperage. (You do understand that two 20A circuts are not 40A?)

Best

I think so. I just wanted two separate outlets in the garage. One for the welder and another for a compressor.
BirdSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 01:43 AM   #14
English Only Please
 
BirdSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 80
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
All receptacles are rated at 20 amps. Only difference is that the 20 amp has the T on the left, and rarely are you going to find them in a residential setting. Majority are going to be 15 amp outlets. Only time I have ever seen 20 amp outlets in a place, was in a commercial building. The hundreds of thousands of homes I have been in, not one has had 20 amp outlets installed anywhere in the place, because there is not a need for them in a residence.
All are rated at 20 amps? I know there are no 20 amp outlets in my garage. Aren't real 20 amp outlets a requirement for the equipment I'd like to run?
BirdSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:46 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 939
Default

20 amp service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdSlapper View Post
All are rated at 20 amps?
Yes, what he is saying is the only difference is that a 20 amp outlet has the sideways slot to accept a 20 amp plug. Internally they are the same.

Quote:
I know there are no 20 amp outlets in my garage. Aren't real 20 amp outlets a requirement for the equipment I'd like to run?
It depends on what the equipment is calling for if no cords are provided. If they already have 20 amp plugs installed from the factory, then yes.

zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
BirdSlapper (05-28-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving service panel away from main service line entry k2000lbs Electrical 3 11-28-2011 08:39 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
rewire and new service entrance wire dghowery Electrical 4 10-13-2010 08:31 AM
"Moving" service entrance WillK Electrical 4 09-29-2010 01:04 PM
How to tell Service amperage?? Buckley Electrical 2 06-06-2009 05:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.