Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2004, 07:48 PM   #1
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


I noticed that there are a lot of 20 amp circuits with #12 wire that use 15-amp receptacles. Nowhere is a 20-amp receptacle used. Is there a reason behind this? (these outlets were added there with the addition in the mid 70's) should i change them all to 20 amps? also do they sell 20-amp combo switch/outlets and combo switches? I can't find any. Thanks

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 11:57 PM   #2
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Because they are duplex recectacles this is allowed on a 20A circuit. You can change them if you like, but how many items do you plug into these receptacles that actually have a 20A male plug? (with horizontal neutral blade) If you have a circuit with only ONE single receptacle, it must be rated according to circuit ampacity.

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 07:37 PM   #3
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


So, can the duplex 15-amp receptacle actually carry 15 amps or 20 amps? will the circuit breaker pop at 15 or 20 amps if I use a 15 amp dual receptacle? And what is the case for switches controlling the outlets? Do they have to be at 20 amps?

Last edited by electric1; 05-31-2004 at 07:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 09:31 PM   #4
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


The breaker should trip at it's rating. The 15A duplex receptacles are rated at 15A for a reason. Overloaded they can heat, melt, short. If you plug in multiple tools/appliances, 15A or less, into different receptacles on the same circuit, you might trip the breaker, but shouldn't overheat the receptacles. You should only be able to plug in appliances and/or tools rated 15A or less. Like any circuit, if you over load it, the overcurrent device, fuse or breaker, will trip. Switches should be rated for the load they are planned to carry. If you plan to plug in something with a 20A rating, it's male cord end should have a horizontal neutral blade. You will need to change to a 20A receptacle. If the 20A breaker(s) is causing concern, change them to 15A breakers. I am an electrician. The only 20A receptacle in my place is a single receptacle installed for an air compressor. All of the bedrooms, living room, basement, etc. are 15A duplex receptacles on 15A breakers. #14 wire. Kitchen and bath are 15A duplex receptacles on 20A breakers, GFCI protected. #12 wire. Washing machine is 15A duplex on 20A breaker.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 09:32 PM   #5
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


You should be able to find 20A combos. Try local supply house.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 08:09 PM   #6
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


I read on another forum that 15A receptacles are identical to 20A receptacales except the horizontal neutral slot? It even states in the NEC that 15A receptacles are allowed on 20A circuits.

Last edited by electric1; 06-01-2004 at 08:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 09:42 PM   #7
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Identical, but for the rating. 15A recepts. have to be DUPLEX to be allowed on a 20A circuit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 10:08 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


home depot sale combo or contractor pack.
KA3VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 12:21 PM   #9
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Question

20 Amp receptacles?


Hello,

Thanks in advance for any assistance received. Clothes are stacking up what to do....

I have a Kenmore 80 series Kenmore washing maching Model #110.26892690 that is now not wanting to advance to the next cycle. I set a load to wash the other day and returned several hrs later and it was still running in the wash cycle. Is there a timer that might have died? If so can it be checked easy for possible repair by me? OR is there some other little part that died that needs to be replaced? If a part is in need of replacement, where is the best deal on part to be found?

If further info is needed please advise, Also please personal e-mail me at swat00@hotmail.com if u have a cure for my dead Kenmore.

Regards,
B.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 12:23 PM   #10
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Talking

20 Amp receptacles?


Ooops....Wrong board
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 06:32 PM   #11
Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 835
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Another reason to register posters.
Teetorbilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 07:36 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,267
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Just changed it so you have to be registered to post.
__________________
Nathan

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." - Jim Elliot
Nathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 10:17 PM   #13
Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 835
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Nathan, so sorry that it has to be so. A typical case of a few ruining a good thing for the majority. D*ckweeds! Hit the wrong key, that's Duckweeds.
Teetorbilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 06:55 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clifton, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 Amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered
Hello,

Thanks in advance for any assistance received. Clothes are stacking up what to do....

I have a Kenmore 80 series Kenmore washing maching Model #110.26892690 that is now not wanting to advance to the next cycle. I set a load to wash the other day and returned several hrs later and it was still running in the wash cycle. Is there a timer that might have died? If so can it be checked easy for possible repair by me? OR is there some other little part that died that needs to be replaced? If a part is in need of replacement, where is the best deal on part to be found?

If further info is needed please advise, Also please personal e-mail me at swat00@hotmail.com if u have a cure for my dead Kenmore.

Regards,
B.



http://www.repairclinic.com

Hammertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
1 switch split receptacles Price pfister Electrical 16 05-03-2007 09:01 PM
gfci receptacles rjr Electrical 2 05-02-2007 07:16 PM
4-way circuit with 9 duplex receptacles crecore Electrical 7 09-01-2006 09:39 PM
Number of receptacles and size of wires KUIPORNG Electrical 5 06-28-2006 01:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.