Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2012, 09:04 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
I was out wiring up the outlets in my new workshop tonight. As I was putting the last outlet in, I realized they are all rated at 15amp, 270 volt.

I assume I need to either replace them all with 20 amp rated outlets, or change the breaker out to 15amp, correct?

I know I've seen 15amp outlets on 20 amp circuits before, but I assume per NEC code, this is not compliant.

Thoughts?
That is not voltage. That is an item number. 270V. The 270 is just a number and the V stands for ivory!

Richieraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 09:13 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


Use the ones you have. 15 amp outlets will be fine on a 20 amp breaker. The 20 amp outlets are different so you can use the appliances that require 20 amps such as A/C units and to where they are a little different plug than the 15 amp. The 15 amp accepts anything that is 120 volts unless the amprerage is specified 20 amps or higher. You will be fine to use the 15s in your workshop. If you come across something later that need something different, handle it when it comes up.
Richieraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 09:16 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


Are you pushing the wires in the holes in the back or are you putting the wires on the screws? Putting the wires in the back is unsafe. You may never have a problem withthem but it can and has happened before.
Most electrical home builders wire outlets and switches by poking the wires in the back of the devices. To me, this is unsafe. An outlet is not a wire nut, it is a device. Many time I have services house where the wires have backed out or burned up due to constant heat or continuous plugging in and unplugging. My method is to rewire all the outlets by first counting you outlets. Buy six inches of 14-2 or 12-2 romex, I usually use 14-2, and two red wire nuts for every outlet. Turn off the power, cut off the outer jacket from the romex, toss the ground wire, cut the wires 6", strip all the wires about one inch on both ends of the black and white, curl one end of each wire making a hook, and pre wire or re-wire all the devices to one screw and one screw only on each side of the outlet. Black wire goes on the brass screw and white wire on the chrome screw. The bare conductor stays put on the green screw. This is the PIGTAIL method. Google it to see how it is done. Do not use the poke thru method. Wire nut the wires accordingly color to color and reinstall in the boxes. If you take the time to take out all outlets by pulling the straight out, you will probably find a wire has come loose. Usually a wire will just pop out due to excessive plugging in and unplugging or it can be heat damage and the outlet is so deteriorated (burned up) it won’t hold wire any longer. By doing this, this will save you a lot of headaches down the road. As far as your switches, just cut the wires from the back of the switch as short as you can and strip and hook them back on the screws.
Richieraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 10:52 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


You are speaking of two different wiring methods; 1) Backwiring; Meaning. The wires that feed the receptacle (Or switch) are "Pushed" in the back of the device; This method has been disapproved for many years now. (More than a decade) on #12 wire. The devices (Switches and receptacles) have been unable to receive #12 wire. (Only #14 wire.)
2) The "Daisy Chain" method. (As opposed to the "Pigtail" method.)
What you are doing is correcting 2 (Potential) problems in wiring.
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 04:39 AM   #20
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,031
Rewards Points: 2
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


There's a difference between back-wired devices and back-stab devices.
Back-stab devices allow the wire to be inserted in a hole in the back where it is then held in place by a spring-loaded clip (which you can't see). It can only be used with #14 wire. Most people do not recommend using this method as it has been shown to have a high failure rate.
Back wired devices use a side screw that is tightened after a wire is inserted, a backing plate clamps the wire into place for a secure, reliable connection (it's faster and, electrically, at least as good). Your GFCIs are undoubtedly back wired devices.

If you pig tail a receptacle you must use wire the rated same amperage (or larger) that the circuit involved i.e. #12 for 20 amp, @14 for 15 amp.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 07-05-2012 at 05:57 AM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 05:41 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,060
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Richieraz View Post
That is not voltage. That is an item number. 270V. The 270 is just a number and the V stands for ivory!
I wonder if the OP is still working on his project that he started 3 years ago. You made me look however and his receptacles are indeed back stabs.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
rjniles (07-05-2012)
Old 07-05-2012, 01:18 PM   #22
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,552
Rewards Points: 34
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


If that happened to be almond, would you think that it is a 270 amp outlet ?
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 01:44 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 0
Default

20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
I wonder if the OP is still working on his project that he started 3 years ago. You made me look however and his receptacles are indeed back stabs.
He probably has sold the house and moved.

M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM
15A & 20A outlets on 20A circuit DIYScott Electrical 8 11-29-2007 11:51 AM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 08:38 PM
? on 20A circuit / outlets / #of remhed Electrical 2 05-15-2005 08:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.