Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 12:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 103
Share |
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


I ran into this problem recently and had an electrician fix it but when calling around I was amazed at the different opinions so I thought I would ask here.

While remodeling, we found out our kitchen lights (13 cans and 250watt chandelier), plasma TV, and 1800w microwave were all on the same 20 amp circuit that was run with 14/2 wiring.

We have lived here 2 years with no problems but do have the occassional dimming when the microwave goes on ..

The previous owners had to have been in the same boat.

I had the microwave taken off this circuit and put on its own but the opinions of electricians ranged from "not a big deal" to "definite fire hazard, not if but when ..."

I even had one guy tell me they run 14/2 on 20 all the time as the manufacturers rating is well above any code a city will implement.

What is are the opinions here?

I am sure there are homes all over that have this problem and do not know it .. if I was not remodeling I would have never known..

I was under the impressing the hazard here is that 14/2 will not trip a 20a breaker...

When we tested, with all the lights on, tv on and microwave on high we were pulling 23 amps but the breaker did not trip..although it started to buzz..We would really never have everything on at once but he wanted to check..

Amazingly the plasma TV was 7.5 amps, alot more than I would have guessed..the cans were minimal

I still have the kitchen lights and TV on a 20a breaker with the 14g wire, but the microwave is off of it ..

Look forward to some feedback.

Thanks,


Last edited by beachfront71; 03-28-2012 at 12:07 PM.
beachfront71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:10 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Code requires #14 to have a max breaker of 15 amps.

Breakers do not trip right at their ratings.
That 20 amp breaker could work for hours or days with a 23 amp load.

To be compliant, change the breaker to 15, and add a new circuit for the tv.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (03-29-2012), plummen (03-29-2012)
Old 03-28-2012, 12:28 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


With the microwave off the circuit, just change the breaker to a 15A and all will be well. I would side more toward the "not a big deal" guy than the "fire hazard" guy. Contrary to what many will have you believe, 14ga wire will not spontaneously combust when the amperage goes over 15A. The actual rating for the 14ga wire used in most residences is 20A, but the NEC mandates that it be protected by a maximum 15A breaker (with a few exceptions). Your circuit was overloaded and you did the correct thing by removing the microwave... which should have been on a dedicated circuit anyway.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (03-29-2012), jbfan (03-28-2012), Jim Port (03-28-2012), plummen (03-29-2012), Speedy Petey (03-29-2012)
Old 03-28-2012, 12:33 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,384
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


And don't call back the guy who runs 14/2 on 20 amp circuits all the time.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (03-29-2012), frenchelectrican (03-28-2012), gregzoll (03-29-2012), jbfan (03-28-2012), Jim Port (03-28-2012), k_buz (03-28-2012), oh'mike (03-29-2012), plummen (03-29-2012), Speedy Petey (03-29-2012)
Old 03-28-2012, 01:10 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


I'm going to take a stab at why this was wired this way in the first place. I'm going to assume that this is hanging microwave above a range. There was probably a exhaust hood there to begin with and those are able to be on any lighting circuit. Someone bought a hanging microwave, and used the existing wire to install a recept for the new micro. Then when the 15A breaker started tripping, they just changed it out to hold the load.

Yes, fire hazard.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 02:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 103
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


based on the new and old romex we found .. it looks like someone added an outlet to the lighting circuit (not sure how that would happen) then branched off from there for the TV and Microwave ...

The wall the TV and MWave are on is an 8 foot wall in the middle of the house dividing the LR and Kitchen with 8 foot opening on each side so it is isolated from the actual kitchen walls where the range, frisge, hood, sink etc are located..

I can not figure out how you could run a outlet from a light if you did not do it from the switch as the switch controls the power ...
beachfront71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:43 PM   #7
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Quote:
Originally Posted by beachfront71 View Post
I can not figure out how you could run a outlet from a light if you did not do it from the switch as the switch controls the power ...

this is possible if power comes from another device to the light before the switch.
in that case, however, there would be evidence where the light is wired. (ie: extra hot wire)

i have done work in a house with this situation.
over the years people just splice off anything to supply power somewhere else.
older homes can be fun
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 09:53 PM   #8
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Code requires #14 to have a max breaker of 15 amps.

Breakers do not trip right at their ratings.
That 20 amp breaker could work for hours or days with a 23 amp load.
why would that be?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 01:38 AM   #9
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,889
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
why would that be?
Depends on how good of a breaker it is and how old it is,if its not a motor starting type load it could definately buzz for quite a while on a new breaker before tripping.
Where as a heavy load from a motor trying to start could kick it out really easily
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:12 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Many houses were wired with a "range hood fan" connected to a standard lighting circuit. That was usually a #14 wire, connected to a 15 Amp breaker, and it was allowed to have other things connected to it, such as lights, living room outlets, etc.

As you have figured, somewhere along the line, a microwave/hood unit was installed to replace the old exhaust hood, and started tripping out the breaker.

To solve the problem, someone upsized the breaker -- almost the same thing as the proverbial penny in the fuse socket.

Installing a dedicated circuit for the range hood is your best solution here, as well as restoring the proper sized breaker on the lighting circuit.

AS for that plasma TV, they are energy hogs, as you have discovered.

I never understood how folks would change out all their light bulbs to the CFL type, only to buy a new plasma TV and leave it on all day. Then complain about how their electric bill went up.

Get an LED/LCD TV: They use less electricity.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
plummen (03-29-2012)
Old 03-29-2012, 07:37 AM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,406
Default

20 amp circuit using 14/2 wire? Overloaded


Julius, try and find a breaker trip curve and you will see that the breaker can hold a significant amount over the handle rating for a long time. The greater the overage the quicker it will trip.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
plummen (03-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Material to wire 220 circuit vhuffines Electrical 4 10-29-2011 07:31 PM
Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit jfhanson4 Electrical 4 04-20-2011 06:46 PM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
Installing Pot Lights - 12AWG and 14/2 wire ... help! njchan Electrical 4 04-10-2008 06:50 PM
Using 14/2 wire on 20 amp circuit mohairy Electrical 1 12-29-2007 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.