20 Amp Circuit Required For New Bench Grinder?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2009, 03:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


I bought my self a new Delta 8" 5 amp grinder. The instructions state that I should be using a dedicated circuit and "the circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lage fuse".

The plug on the grinder is a regular 15 amp style 3 bladed one, not the 20 amp plug.

I was surprised at this last requirement, is that due to peak amperage and the risk of blowing a fuse, or could it be a problem when grinding something big and the motor is under load.

Is their really a risk using a regular 15 amp circuit with 14 guage wire?

Thanks.

Advertisement

sdyck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:12 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


you won't have a problem with that

Advertisement

NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
you won't have a problem with that

Thanks, couldn't imagine why they'd make that suggestion unless there was a lot more running on the circuit, which won't happen in my little home shop.

The startup amperage couldn't be 3 times the 5 amp rating could it?
sdyck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:31 PM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdyck View Post
Thanks, couldn't imagine why they'd make that suggestion unless there was a lot more running on the circuit, which won't happen in my little home shop.

The startup amperage couldn't be 3 times the 5 amp rating could it?
Sure it could. It could be 6 times the 5 A rating. But circuit breakers don't trip instantaneously on overloads. They are designed for this application. You will be fine. The manufacturer is just covering their butt so no one can ever say it was their fault for anything.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:35 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
you won't have a problem with that
Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Sure it could. It could be 6 times the 5 A rating. But circuit breakers don't trip instantaneously on overloads. They are designed for this application. You will be fine. The manufacturer is just covering their butt so no one can ever say it was their fault for anything.
Cool, that explains what "time lag fuse" are then. Thanks
sdyck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 01:16 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


The Chinese have a real bad habit of providing useless information (instructions) included with the product. Sometimes its easier to look at the picture to figure out how to assemble something.
Use what you have. You can always run a new circuit if needed. I doubt you will need it.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 04:25 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder??


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdyck View Post
I bought my self a new Delta 8" 5 amp grinder.
should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lage fuse".
The plug on the grinder is a regular 15 amp style 3 bladed one, not the 20 amp plug.
Is their really a risk using a regular 15 amp circuit with 14 guage wire?
At what RPM does the grinder run? You have a link to the spec's on this grinder?

Here's some generic time-lag fuse info
http://books.google.com/books?id=a98...num=4#PPA28,M1

If your motor comes up to speed in less than 1.0 second the fuse in the graph will hold if your startup current is less than ~5.3x the steady state value of current draw.
It'd be good if Delta would recommend a fuse part number and manuf. Fuses also have an interrupting current rating, and its pretty hard to specify what this needs to be for a resi. installation.

I'm wondering if there is a hidden cost of ownership for this grinder, specifically that it is very persnickety about its power source.
We had a thread on this Forum where a chopsaw tripped its breaker, but only about 1/4th of the time. If I recall, the fix was to use an extension cord with the saw.

Advertisement


Last edited by Yoyizit; 04-05-2009 at 05:34 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Add on circuit to a required gfi smudge Electrical 4 01-24-2008 11:37 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts