Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-09-2008, 01:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20 Amp Breaker


I'm using a 20 amp breaker for my shed wired with 12/2. I pretty sure its powering 1 light & 1 recep. on its way to the shed, but I know for sure the shed has 1 outlet, 1 light switch and I want to add a motion light.
Can I use 14/2 for my motion light? Or does it have to be 12/2?
The other thing is that, the recep. in the shed is bad, I have to look at the wiring first, but the bottom half of the recep outlet does not work.

evol200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 02:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

20 Amp Breaker


Yes it needs to be #12, if the breaker is 20A smallest wire that can be used on that circuit is #12.

As for your outlet, is it controlled by the switch, if not it could just be that the tab was broken off then all you need is a jumper from the top to the bottom.

Sliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 10:51 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20 Amp Breaker


Nice.
No wall switch, the outlet will probably need a jumper from top to bottom like you mentioned, I'm assuming. They were installed by the same person.
Im curious though, what would happen if I do hook up 14/2 with 12/2?
evol200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 11:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by evol200 View Post
Nice.
No wall switch, the outlet will probably need a jumper from top to bottom like you mentioned, I'm assuming. They were installed by the same person.
Im curious though, what would happen if I do hook up 14/2 with 12/2?
You will create a black hole and the earth will implode. Most likely nothing would ever happen, but the wire is not rated for 20A circuits, so don't do it.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 11:04 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

20 Amp Breaker


#14 cannot be protected by a 20A breaker the others have clearly stated.
So instead of bastardizing the circuit by putting #14 on it and replacing the breaker with a 15A just use #12.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.