Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2011, 09:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2-way phone line intercom


i want to set up a 2-way intercom system for my house...

from what i understand i need to add a separate power source to the phone line. the line needs 30mA to work, i was planing on using a 9v battery or just wiring a 12v car jack to it then plugging it in through an adapter to a wall socket. now to do this i think i need i resistor that is ether 300ohms for 9v or 400ohms for 12v




can anybody tell me if im planing this right any info or advice would help...
i could post a circuit diagram if it would help

blinkinlights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 10:19 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

2-way phone line intercom


smarthome.com, or go to local radioshack. Nowdays, people just use their cellphones to communicate between people, either by texting, or talking, no matter where they are in the house, or on the property.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 10:24 PM   #3
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

2-way phone line intercom


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
smarthome.com, or go to local radioshack. Nowdays, people just use their cellphones to communicate between people, either by texting, or talking, no matter where they are in the house, or on the property.
DH and I no longer holler at each other in the house (in a honey-can-you-get-me-something-while-you're-in-the-kitchen way, not in a mean way), we just pick up our cell phones.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:27 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2-way phone line intercom


its to connect a phone from the house entrance to another phone at the top of the stairs sort of like a cheap intercom system
blinkinlights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:36 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2-way phone line intercom


Current flow is a result of the circuit construction and is based in Ohm's law. A circuit draws whatever power it needs as long as you have the power available for it.


You do not want to put any power on an active phone line. It already has its own and varies between 15-48 VDC and ~100 volts AC (ringer)

yes, post a circuit drawing if you have it.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:01 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2-way phone line intercom


the current is flowing through the phone jack not the power jack
blinkinlights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:48 AM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2-way phone line intercom


Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkinlights View Post
the current is flowing through the phone jack not the power jack
power jack? are you in the US or some other country?

Are you speaking of an active phone line?

If in the US and it is an active phone line, there are the voltages I already spoke of on the line. You cannot impose more voltage on the line and expect the phone to work.




I can only accept that the resistance rating for each of the voltages is correct to result in the proper applied voltage to the system. Without knowing the resistance imposed by the phone sets, I cannot calculate anything.

so, not sure what you are looking for. Based on your drawing, you need to insert the proper resistance for whatever voltage you are providing. If using 12 volts, the resistor has to be at least a 1/2 watt rated resistor. The other two voltages would require at least a 1/4 watt rated resistor.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:35 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

2-way phone line intercom


My cordless phones have intercom capability - 1 of 5 handsets is in my detached workshop and I can easily intercom to any of the 4 handsets in the house.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 07:19 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2-way phone line intercom


there is no external power source at all the battery is soupposed to provide the power source and it is connected in series through phone cord modification the phone cord just goes from one phone to another but has the battery as a power source
blinkinlights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 08:21 AM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

2-way phone line intercom


If you really want to go with this, look at either building a home PBX box, which would give you the feature you want & more, or you will have to purchase two line phonesets, and a special box made for creating in sense a Intercom, that when you pick up one handset on line 2, it would ring the other. That equipment can be found at places like CDW.com and others.

Cheapest route, is to just go to Radioshack and get a intercom set, or if both of you have cellphones, just use them. We do all the time, when the wife is in the house, and I am in the backyard or garage.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 10:40 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

2-way phone line intercom


Run separate wires. You do not use the wires hooked up to the telephone company lines for a set of private intercom units.

Some regular phone installations use just two wires although the cable has four wires. Here you can use the other two wires for your intercom.

You would not need the resistor unless the instructions called for it.

Ohms or kilohms are mentioned in the instructions because the handsets have some resistance. Generally, handsets with higher resistance work better over a longer distance using thinner wires connecting them.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-13-2011 at 10:46 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 11:11 AM   #12
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2-way phone line intercom


We just use our old baby monitor for this! 20 years old and still working fine!

vsheets has a good idea as well, we had those at one time too, though rarely used the intercom feature.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DangerMouse For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-13-2011)
Old 04-13-2011, 07:54 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

2-way phone line intercom


I have set up phones for intercom use, on many occasions. I always used a 6 volt lantern battery because it had press clips for the wires.
For standard telephones, such as those provided by the telco, a resistor isn't necessary. You can safely use up to 48 volts on these phones.

The problem is how to signal back and forth. I used to set up a return call buzzer system for this purpose. A return call buzzer system requires 3 conductors.

Just a note to say, the wires from a working telephone line using service from the telco cannot be used for this.

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lowering verizon's phone line romeo4601 Electrical 12 03-14-2011 10:08 PM
Proper gas line installation for wall furnace rsaritzky Plumbing 2 11-20-2010 01:39 AM
Burying phone line rlaurent79 Electrical 2 08-17-2010 02:36 PM
New Phone Jack Install - Q & A 101 allen1466 Electrical 7 07-18-2007 12:46 AM
Adding a phone line to an older connect point cramsmith General DIY Discussions 3 11-23-2005 12:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.