Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 01:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 29
Share |
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


Are there any problems with putting only 2 switches in a 3-gang box? The main reasons for my doing so is to have extra room to wire and because I only have 3-gang boxes without a trip to the store (again ).

Thanks for your comments!

RedBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 01:53 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


You are doing something wrong if you can't put 2 switches in a quad box
I use a dual switch in a single box without any problem
You will have hard time finding a faceplate with 2 switch openings & a blank as the 3rd
You will be stuck buying the modular faceplates


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 01:58 PM   #3
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


returning to get the correct box is easier than finding a odd ball plate.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:02 PM   #4
J Calvin Construction
 
jcalvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 184
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


I have seen this solution often. Many people complain about the switch that doesn't control anything until you open it up and see that there is nothing attached to the switch. My best guess was someone done as you are thinking and used a box too big or needed the extra room for a junction box. The best solution is to buy the correct size box. I'm not sure if this is legal and therefore have never done so in the past.
__________________
Cal

You hired WHO?
jcalvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:10 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 29
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


I see the problem. I will return! Thanks for saving me some frustration down the road.
RedBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:43 PM   #6
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


They do make these if you have no other choice.
http://www.kyledesigns.com/product/8...er_Insert.html

They have colors too.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by codeone; 01-13-2010 at 03:50 PM.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 07:37 PM   #7
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


And these are in his house stocked somewhere? The issue was not to have to return to the supply house.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:56 PM   #8
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Default

2 switches in a 3 gang box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
And these are in his house stocked somewhere? The issue was not to have to return to the supply house.
It was just a option, he could go ahead and install what he had if he wanted to and then order from the site. He asked if there were any options.

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimmer switches brokenknees Electrical 9 11-29-2009 05:59 PM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 06:19 PM
grounding switches in old work plastic two gang box wkend2 Electrical 3 03-05-2008 12:33 PM
2 gang box to 4 gang box jwn2126 Electrical 2 03-20-2006 10:03 AM
wiring switches in 3 gang box bobo Electrical 2 02-20-2006 10:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.