Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2008, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 prong to 3 prong


I am looking for help. Have a house built in the 50's the wire is black with no metal around it and only has two wires. can I use a self grounding 3 prong oulet if it has a metal box. Or should I put gfci outlets on.

bubs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 05:46 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

2 prong to 3 prong


If the cable is non-metallic (NM), then the metal box is not grounded. Your options are to rewire with grounded NM-B, add a ground wire that runs back to the panel, or add a GFCI receptacle that is labeled "No Equipment Ground". Additional three-prong receptacles may be added, protected by the GFCI, that are similarly labeled. Please note, the GFCI does not add a ground to the receptacles, but does offer an increased degree of safety.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 05:59 PM   #3
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

2 prong to 3 prong


do NOT put in three prong plugs . . . .if they are not controlled by an GFCI
device or an GFCI breaker . . .which would be definetly less expensive than putting $11.00 plus a pop GFCI devices in a lot of places

you can install a GFCI device at the starting end....if you will . .and have 3 prong plugs DOWNLINE . . .marked as GFCI receptacles

if you are going to attempt to do this work . .which I do NOT recommend
. .please do go get some home wiring books..a few proper tools and study a bit . .you'll really be happy you did
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 07:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 prong to 3 prong


thank you for your help. My friend has his electrician that works for him coming over to look at it. He told me the same things. thanks agian
bubs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Converting to a grounded outlet pdesjardins Electrical 12 01-19-2009 02:55 PM
Replacements for two prong outlets? Tmb9862 Electrical 9 01-10-2007 09:11 AM
Two wire two prong outlets.. kingman43 Electrical 6 01-22-2006 06:37 PM
3 prong 4 prong 240 ranges. K2eoj Electrical 1 11-21-2005 06:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.