Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 05:54 PM   #16
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Share |
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


looks like a commercial/new construction guy brought home some spare parts lol. Yellow wire is use mostly for 347/600v applications around these parts. Easier to identify stuff when the red black blue is 120v and the orange brown yellow is 347/600
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:57 PM   #17
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 749
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Either that or he's in Chicago.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:00 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 17
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by McSteve View Post
Looks to me like it's in condut; the yellow wire is a hot passing through, the white is the neutral, also passing through after stopping at the receptacle, and the black is a hot dedicated to that receptacle.
Also if you look closely at the first photo, there is a black wire passing straight through. The outlet in the living room (just on the other side of the wall) that is part of the same circuit does not have the yellow wire.
brad34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:01 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 17
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by McSteve View Post
Either that or he's in Chicago.
Minnesota
brad34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:18 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 119
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CopperClad View Post
I'm not an electrician. But can you hook up a GFCI without a ground?
Yes, you can install a GFCI without a ground. This is one way that the code allows a two prong (ungrounded) outlet to be substituted with a three pronged outlet...by the use of a GFCI outlet recepticle. If there is a ground short, the current to ground is limited by the GFCI to 6 milliamps. (A lot less than would flow if the same short were to happen on a non GFCI circuit even with a ground.
kontoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:22 PM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


deleted...

Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-15-2012 at 06:24 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:27 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 119
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Note. The ground screw, by code, ought to be screwed into a threaded hole in the junction box - (10/32 is the usual size), and the screw needs to be slotted, and hex. head driven, and colored green. Self drilling "tek" screws, or self tappers are not accepted as ground "pigtail attachment.
kontoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:29 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kontoose View Post
and the screw needs to be slotted, and hex. head driven, and colored green.
Code reference?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:51 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 119
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Code reference?
250...and a smidgen. (Look it up, Maynard).
kontoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:06 AM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

2 Neutrals and 1 Hot Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kontoose View Post
250...and a smidgen. (Look it up, Maynard).
I don't get it?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
Help! Glowing spot at bonding screw WillK Electrical 85 12-16-2011 08:22 AM
4 wire cable configurations rjniles Electrical 6 10-05-2011 03:35 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 06:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.