Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-16-2009, 02:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Share |
Question

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


Hello Experts (and other DIY's):

I am wiring a new garage and have a pretty basic question that I cannot find the answer to, even in all my "beginner electrical" books.

On one circuit I have 2 lights. These are supposed to be independent lights and switches... BUT... right now switch number one (and light) have to be on for switch number two to work.

What I WANT is for switch 1 to control only light one. And switch 2 to control only light two.

Make sense???

Please help!

BOB
cabinjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 04:11 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


you need to bring power (the hot and neutral) to each switch. Run a wire from a power source to the first switch and then the next switch. Then from each switch run another wire to the light you want that switch to control. Tie the blacks to the switch terminals and splice the whites.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 08:12 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


We need a lot more info to tell you where you went wrong.
Are the switches in the same box?
If not in the same box, what cables are run between boxes and how are they connected to each other, the switches, the fixtures?
If in the same box same question, how are the wires connected?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 08:48 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


Joe is right any advice at this point (given your instructions) would be a shot in the dark). We need to know how your existing wiring configuration is installed.

Answer Joes questions and this will be an easy fix.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


Yes they are in the same box.

Incoming wire is hooked to switch and outgoing hooked to switch (black to black, white to white and ground to ground) then carries on to light. Then light from light runs back down to second switch.

Second switch is wired liked the first, except no wires leave last light.

Hope I answered the questions.
cabinjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:58 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


You need a three wire cable from the first switch to the first light.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 07-16-2009 at 02:13 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 03:39 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by cabinjunkie View Post
Yes they are in the same box.

Incoming wire is hooked to switch and outgoing hooked to switch (black to black, white to white and ground to ground) then carries on to light. Then light from light runs back down to second switch.

Second switch is wired liked the first, except no wires leave last light.

Hope I answered the questions.
A second way to look at the diagram of Joes...take your pick both show the same thing only mines better......
Attached Thumbnails
2 lights 2 switches NEW construction-2-switches.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 07-16-2009 at 03:52 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 11:53 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


Thanks for the diagrams... I will not get into which one I think is prettier... they were both helpful

I just need to make sure I got this right.... I am running 14/2 from my panel and in the example above, I run 14/3 from switch one to light one and then 14/2 from light one to switch 2 and 14/2 from switch 2 to light 2???

Where else would I need to run 3 wire???
cabinjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 01:50 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

2 lights 2 switches NEW construction


I'm confused.

How many cables are in the switch box.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Lights - Two Switches - One CCT whirly Electrical 14 07-14-2011 07:42 AM
Multiple lights and switches on one circuit Straightgrain Electrical 5 03-31-2009 07:34 AM
Wiring diagram for lights with two switches Ed M Electrical 7 08-10-2008 08:59 AM
3 switches 1 light. need 2 lights 2 switches. Im desprete s richards Electrical 6 07-19-2008 03:18 PM
Overhead lighting Run to lights first then switches, 14/3 to both switches? twilightcall Electrical 4 07-10-2008 04:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.