Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2011, 08:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2' fluorescent change from hard wire to plug in


I have a 2' long fluorescent fixture that is set up for hard wiring. I need to change it to a plug in. I have opened it & found that there is green ground wire - the guy at the store HD sold me a 2 wire lamp cord. - what do I do with the ground wire? Do I need to get a different lamp cord. The fixture is to be used as a "grow light" & is an Accupro T5. any help would be much appreciated.

pannyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 09:37 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

2' fluorescent change from hard wire to plug in


Quote:
Originally Posted by pannyk View Post
I have a 2' long fluorescent fixture that is set up for hard wiring. I need to change it to a plug in. I have opened it & found that there is green ground wire - the guy at the store HD sold me a 2 wire lamp cord. - what do I do with the ground wire? Do I need to get a different lamp cord. The fixture is to be used as a "grow light" & is an Accupro T5. any help would be much appreciated.
Aren't those guys just so helpful You will need a three prong plug and cord. You will also need something to protect the wire where is will leave the fixture. Plastic strain reliefs are available but you will have to find something that is compatible with the hole in the fixture.

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change wire size in a circuit? mtmisfit Electrical 2 10-17-2010 02:07 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 10:03 PM
compressor... to hard wire crecore Electrical 3 11-10-2007 01:02 PM
Hard to change position/size of windows? zel General DIY Discussions 20 07-13-2007 08:30 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.