Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2011, 11:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


I'm doing a basement renovation, and I want to install a second chime in the basement. Right now there's just one switch at the front door and one chime, in what I believe is a standard circuit, as shown in the attached pic. From what I've read, the proper way to do this would be to connect the second chime in parallel by connecting the second chime to the same wires as the first.

My issue is that the wall where my transformer and chime are upstairs is completely finished, and has a bulkhead so I'm unable to fish anything through. Therefore I only have access to the wire running between the chime and the transformer.

I'm not an electrician but as I understand it, connecting the chime into the wire between the switch and transformer would essentially connect both chimes in series. Is there any way to make it work in series? Maybe buying a 24V transformer and just a 10V chime?

Would really appreciate any advice, or pointers if my thinking on the electrical side of it is wrong... Thanks!
Attached Images
 

Felgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:30 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


http://www.familyhandyman.com/DIY-Pr...doorbell-chime

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:39 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


Yeah, that mirrors what I've seen as well; connecting them in parallel from the other chime or transformer. Unfortunately they're side-by-side near the top of that finished wall. Maybe I'll look at the extend-a-chime options; seems a shame to not have a wired connection though...
Felgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 01:22 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


You either go wireless, or follow the information that I linked. There is no way around it, and no magic formula to change how it should be wired.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 01:31 AM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,521
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


Your original idea of using a higher voltage transformer and two lower voltage chimes in series will work, as long as the two chimes draw the same amount of current. The only good way to ensure that is to use a pair of identical chimes, so you may need to replace both of them so they match. Choose a transformer with twice the rated voltage of the chimes - e.g. a 24V transformer with 12V chimes. This is a highly non-standard installation but it will work just fine.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 07:21 AM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,601
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


how about snaking down from the button and connect the downstairs there land the wires and your parallel'd ..down behind a molding
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 11:57 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
how about snaking down from the button and connect the downstairs there land the wires and your parallel'd ..down behind a molding
Not sure what you're suggesting here... I have the wire available from the button, but only between the button and the transformer.

It just occurred to me though, what would work would be to move the transformer to the basement... It would mean a little more 120V wiring but at least it would then be a standard installation...
Felgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:05 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


Here, make it easy on yourself http://www.1800doorbell.com/db800-extend-a-chime.htm
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:23 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


Thanks Gregzoll. It looks like that would be a decent option. The only downside is that I'd really like one with a strobe (going into a home theatre) but no strobe models seem to work with the extend-a-chime. Maybe I'll need to settle for just a very loud chime...
Felgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:49 PM   #10
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,601
Default

2 doorbell chimes to one switch in series?


if you can snake a pair of wires up to the exsisting door bell just land them there for that basement button

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused on switch replacement fullpint Electrical 6 07-11-2011 08:39 AM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 03:17 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.