Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2011, 07:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

2 Circuits less


Turned main breaker off for a sec and now 2 circuits don't work?

shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


You turned the Main back on, I'm assuming. Coincidence?

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


yes, several times
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:31 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


bad part its the refrig and freezer, anddddd nightmare... daughters tv
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:57 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


OK 2 circuits have power going to them, but there is one more circuit out with know power at all?
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 331
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


Did you try resetting that circuits breaker? Is there a GFI socket in the circuit?
Marty1Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


can check if you could tell me what GFI means
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:23 PM   #8
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


GFCI. Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter. Looks like this. They sometimes trip when you cycle the breakers. One GFCI can protect other outlets downstream from it on the same circuit. Press the button to reset it:

Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:32 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


ok GFI's are not the prob in wall plugs in the kitchen
power coming into 2 main breakers and not the 3rd? I've turned the main off before several times over the years, never had a prob with all the breakers coming back on. Coincidence?
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:43 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 331
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


OK, GFI isn't the issue. Have you tried to reset that circuits breaker? Also, check the wire in the breaker and make sure it's secure. It may just not have a tight connection to the breaker. Be careful when you do it, that's a live box.
Marty1Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:50 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


If your talking about turning the breakers off and than back on, done several times. Will check wiring...
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:12 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


Ohhh this gets really good, breaker bad on refrig? (worked fine before shutting off main) ok but still can't get the other 2 circuits to work. Still checking
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:33 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


ok two breakers bad???? why?
Working on the third
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:34 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 Circuits less


and possibly fourth
shiggins10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:37 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,792
Rewards Points: 16
Default

2 Circuits less


Are the breakers staggered in the panel?
Does the dryer or stove work?
You may have a bad connection in the main breaker.
I have seen that happen before!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split receptacles, double pole breakers and multiple circuits in a junction box. morganhammer Electrical 6 04-05-2011 04:38 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Adding odd circuits in a bedroom and hood fan oh my! beatle Electrical 3 11-19-2009 07:45 AM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.