2 Burner Stove Cabling - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2010, 04:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 burner stove cabling


Hi, I have an electrice stove that I converted from 4 burners to 2 to put outside in the patio. The original apms is 40. Since I am only going tu use two, can I use #10 cable (30 Amps) for this?

Also, I need to run 110v to the patio, can use one side of the 220 to or do I need to run a seperate #12 cable to the outlets and lights?

Apporixately run is 125'

Thanks,

R2

Advertisement

rivera2j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 01:01 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

2 burner stove cabling


Quote:
Originally Posted by rivera2j View Post
Hi, I have an electrice stove that I converted from 4 burners to 2 to put outside in the patio. The original apms is 40. Since I am only going tu use two, can I use #10 cable (30 Amps) for this?

Also, I need to run 110v to the patio, can use one side of the 220 to or do I need to run a seperate #12 cable to the outlets and lights?

Apporixately run is 125'

Thanks,

R2
Well, if your stove is now incapable of operating more than two burners and doesn't have an oven, then it should only require half the original current rating. A 30A circuit should be sufficient, and #10 wire is OK for that. However, a 125' run is rather long. You might want to check the voltage drop calculations and see if you need to up-size to #8 or even #6 at that distance.

You cannot also run the lights and receptacles on that circuit. Those circuits need to have their own properly-sized circuit breakers (20A for #12 wire). A good solution for this type of installation is to run an oversized feeder to a small subpanel at your new location. You could run a 50A subpanel and have plenty of power for future changes and expansions, with only one run of wire.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 03:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 burner stove cabling


Hi, Thanks for the comments. I will review the voltage drop. I hope that I don't have to go to bigger gage since I only have a 3/4 in conduit to run all that. Yes, there is only two burners and no oven. The patio will have the capabilities of having 16 lights, 10 outlets and 4 ceiling fans. Will that be enough on a 20 Amp breaker? ofcourse not all the lights and outlets will be in use at the same time. They are there for convenience.

Again, thanks for the answers and I will look up hte voltage drop.

Jrr
rivera2j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 03:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2 burner stove cabling


Is this just a cooktop, or is there an oven ?
How did you convert it to (2) burners ?
My stove is rated at 13.5 kw, cutting out 2 burners could still leave the possible Max draw at 37a
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
rivera2j (09-14-2010)
Old 09-13-2010, 04:22 PM   #5
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 991
Rewards Points: 512
Default

2 burner stove cabling


i would probably just turn everything on and see how much current it draws.


There is a wattage rating on each burner and each element in the oven.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimmy21 For This Useful Post:
rivera2j (09-14-2010)
Old 09-13-2010, 06:32 PM   #6
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 189
Rewards Points: 150
Default

2 burner stove cabling


I would just like to add that modifying the stove like you are suggesting probably will violate it's UL listing.
Jupe Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:27 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2 burner stove cabling


There are couple issue I can see that you converted from 4 burner to 2 burner stove is that a countertop or what ??

IMO it will be much better if you order a new one that listed for that useage and OUI they have outdoor verison with two burner flat top type.

That what I will do in first place get a correct unit and be safe with it instead try to modifed the indoor unit to work outdoor situation.

BTW the electric burner will have few wattage rating depending on size anywere from 1400 watt to much as 3600 for superburner type. { At 240 volts useage }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 09:59 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 burner stove cabling


Thanks to those who really read my post and provided valuable info. I think reusing the stove in the patio can do more to our enviroment that to let it rest in a landfield.

Advertisement

rivera2j is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Stove - main burner not igniting MikeinBurien HVAC 1 09-03-2010 03:53 PM
Electric stove burner element problem-HELP matilda Appliances 1 01-30-2010 12:07 AM
weak burner on gas stove yummy mummy Appliances 7 11-04-2009 08:13 AM
Wood Burner, run stove pipe through floor awalker19 HVAC 7 10-19-2008 10:28 AM
possible to paint behind multi stove burner paddy Painting 1 10-18-2007 08:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts