2 Breaker Boxes On 4th Floor 3 Family - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2014, 08:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


I am adding with my friend all new 20amp receptacles on the 4th floor.

It's a regular 200a service coming in there is to be a total of 4 40a
breakers that we want on the floor itself. So naturally the power needs to be sent from the basement(service entrance) all the way up to this 4th floor.

This absolutely falls under diy but I am not sure if this has been specifically requested since it is a little strange since technically i guess it wouldn't be a subpanel. Just an extension of the main and putting the breakers up on the same floor..
Thoughts?

Advertisement

amico987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 08:18 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


WHAT are you asking??? Your post is extremely confusing.

Where do 40A breakers come into play?
WHY 20A receptacles?

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (04-02-2014)
Old 04-02-2014, 09:57 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


Adding 4 40 amp breakers is a considerable addition to the 200 amp panel. Is this for a tankless water heater? If so the 200 amp service could be overloaded. You might need to increase it.

We need more info.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 11:53 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


DIY + multi family = questionable.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-03-2014), Jim Port (04-02-2014), Speedy Petey (04-02-2014), stickboy1375 (04-02-2014)
Old 04-03-2014, 07:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


Sorry if I was confusing. Think of my question this way.

Picture the top floor in question. All I am doing is trying to figure out the best way to have the said breakers in a box located on the top floor instead of all the way in the basement. The power has been accounted for so no need for a service increase.

20 A receptacles because that's what was requested. I was told the highest load might come from a hair dryer.
amico987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 07:50 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


I doubt the hair dryer has a 20 amp cord cap.

Regular receptacles cannot be used on greater than a 20 amp circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 07:53 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


You want the breakers located at the top floor, but you wouldn't consider this a sub-panel?

I think you need to contact a qualified electrician.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-03-2014), Jim Port (04-03-2014)
Old 04-03-2014, 08:39 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


Quote:
Originally Posted by amico987 View Post
Sorry if I was confusing. Think of my question this way.

Picture the top floor in question. All I am doing is trying to figure out the best way to have the said breakers in a box located on the top floor instead of all the way in the basement. The power has been accounted for so no need for a service increase.

20 A receptacles because that's what was requested. I was told the highest load might come from a hair dryer.
Why is the power accountable? Did it do something wrong?

There is nothing wrong with pulling the branch circuits from the 4th floor of buildings, to the basement.

It does make it easier if each floor has its own individual sub-panel if this is a Multi-Tenement Structure. Then one Main panel in the Basement.

Really need more information why you are going to all of this trouble with multiple sub-panels, and why the power has to be accountable. Also it is hard to picture what a 4th floor of a building is like. Since every building is never the same way.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 12:36 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,722
Rewards Points: 2,404
Default

2 breaker boxes on 4th Floor 3 family


What is there on the current main panel ?
Is there room for the extra breakers ?
Is there enough current capacity available ?
How many circuits do you want on the forth floor ?
You will most likely need a small sub panel on 4th floor !

Be real sure you know what your doing !
This is serious stuff man !
With the potentual to kill, mame or burn down the entire building.

Advertisement


Last edited by dmxtothemax; 04-04-2014 at 12:39 AM.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Breaker installed- Main Breaker trips novy31 Electrical 14 10-30-2013 09:08 AM
Where is the main breaker! hohadcr Electrical 8 03-27-2013 12:15 PM
3 way switch trips breaker over night Hazelberg Electrical 5 09-21-2012 10:34 PM
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 07:27 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts