Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2008, 07:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Share |
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


i want to run a dedicated 20amp circiut for a window air condition, is 12 gauge wire ok to run? and for the outlet can i use a 20amp 125volt or do i need a 20 amp 120 volt?

drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 07:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


12 ga = 20 amp.

110, 115, 118, 120, are all the same thing. I don't know if I've ever seen something marked 125 volt.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 07:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


the outlets at hd for rated 20 amp said 125v on them. the 15amp ones said 15a/120v and the 20 amp ones say 20a/125v.
drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 07:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


120 125 volts, they don't matter.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 08:27 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


120, 125. Whatever it takes.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:32 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

2 amp circuit what wire?


Receptacles are rated 125V or 250V; not 120, 240 or some other number.
Commercial devices can be higher but that has no bearing here.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
ground wire in mc circuit woodturner Electrical 10 08-07-2008 11:34 AM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.