Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2012, 09:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 157
Share |
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


I have a goodman 2.5 ton ARUF3030 air handler in my attic.
There is a knock out on the front for 1 or 2 breakers.
Do I need to add a breaker if I'm not adding a heat kit?
I have a dedicated 15amp line running to my attic.

Is it possible to use that line for the blower motor?

I'd hate to have to run a new line up from the basement.
If I have to, I would run the line up next to the copper line set.

Thx.

Slash

slash5bmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 10:29 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 699
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


15A 240v is correct with no heat, for your particular unit

Techy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 01:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 157
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


The current line coming into the attic has a 15amp 120v breaker. I will replace it with a 240v breaker and tape the white wire black.

Do I have to put a 15amp breaker in the air handler or can I wire the motor directly?

Thx

Slash
slash5bmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:17 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


You will need some sort of disconnect at the unit. An integral breaker can serve as the required disconnect, BUT it will have to be properly mounted.

Usually that mounting is provided by the heat-strip assembly, with line/load lugs in the breaker(s) and DIN-rail mounting.

I doubt that you will be able to install a breaker in there without the aux heat strip assembly.

Simply mount an external disconnect (sometimes a double-pole wall switch will suffice) and direct-wire it from there.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 06:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 157
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


I bought a double pole switch to mount.
Does it need to be mounted on the air handler?

The wire is about 2 feet short to mount to the front of the AH.
I could mount it on the back or to a close beam in the attic.
I can buy a junction box and extend the line to reach the front if that is what is required but if not I'd be a happier.

Thx

Slash
slash5bmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:55 PM   #6
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 699
Default

2.5 ton air handler and no heat kit


it only has to be within sight of the unit

Techy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 34 11-20-2013 04:24 PM
carrier air handler / heat pump electrical requirements Cysnake Electrical 6 05-18-2012 10:43 AM
Heat Pump will not cut off sunliner HVAC 13 05-17-2011 05:38 AM
Help with Heat Pump System Wiring AlanScott HVAC 11 10-10-2010 12:19 PM
Help with Air Handler and Aux Heat kulkarni_ash HVAC 5 10-06-2008 08:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.