Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2011, 08:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


`How do I increase amperage from powerpole into house-breaker circuit 9or, junction box)?

thanks all!!

LITNING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 08:50 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,178
Rewards Points: 2,266
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by LITNING View Post
`How do I increase amperage from powerpole into house-breaker circuit 9or, junction box)?

thanks all!!
You might first give us a lot more info.

First suggestion is to hire an electrician. Based on your terminology you sound like you do not have much electrical knowledge or experience.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 09:00 AM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,341
Rewards Points: 2,344
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by LITNING View Post
`How do I increase amperage from powerpole into house-breaker circuit 9or, junction box)?

thanks all!!
Along with installing a new drop, meter pan, breaker panel, the inside wiring would have to be brought up to date with the current codes. A load calculation would need to be done, to see if you need a 100 amp, 150 amp, or 200 amp service.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 09:00 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


You would need to get a permit, install larger wiring, upgrade any grounding or bonding, install a new panel, get an inspection and have the power company make the final connections.

I left out develop an accurate circuit directory and affix it to the panel. Install a new meter socket too.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 11-22-2011 at 04:13 PM. Reason: meter socket
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 12:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


Part 1 -- Do the load calculation for the entire house.

Part 2 -- Install new service drop, meter, main panel (usually a separate permit and inspections from general wiring).

Part 3 -- Using a 10-2 cable, connect the old fuse block (disconnected from utility power as part of step 2) to a 30 amp breaker in the new panel. (Use 10-3 if it is a 240 volt @ 30 amp service.)

Parts 4a, 4b, 4c, etc. -- String new circuits to bring the house up to date code wise. You will probably be installing new kitchen and bathroom branch circuits first. You may be able to energize a few branch circuits at a time but it is possible that doing so may require separate permits for each group of circuits.

We suggest rewiring old receptacles onto new circuits or alternatively installing enough new receptacles to satisfy distance between receptacles without counting the existence of old receptacles.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-22-2011 at 12:32 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 12:32 PM   #6
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 504
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


Also, if you have a fuse panel, replace it
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 01:21 PM   #7
Don't WANNA do it myself
 
mnp13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY Area
Posts: 629
Rewards Points: 500
Default

1925 House, currently carrying 30 amps


You likely have knob and tube wiring in there somewhere, which is oh-so-fun to deal with. That's what I'm replacing right now... and from what I'm told, inspectors are not a big fan.

mnp13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting main house to guest house... hlavine Building & Construction 31 03-28-2012 10:04 AM
Expanding Garage INTO house (goodbye Den) texaopian Building & Construction 16 11-07-2011 11:32 PM
Mast and weatherhead pulled from house, conflicting information from POCO subcontract SleepnZJ Electrical 1 11-02-2011 10:39 PM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 06:48 AM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.