Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 09:25 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Share |
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


A while back, I had an electrician install a new 20amp circuit in my garage. I noticed last night that he used regular 15 amp duplex receptacles, instead of the ones with the 'T'-shaped prongs. Even the GFCI recep is 15-amp.

Since there are only 3 of them, should I replaced them, or leave them as is? I imagine if I try to pull 20 amps through one of them, they may burn up? Is this true?

Also, there is one switch on the circuit for a couple 4' fluorescent fixtures. Should I make sure this switch is rated at 20-amps also??? Even though it is only powering four 4' t-12 bulbs?

mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 09:35 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


not true. His method is correct. on 20 amp circuits using a 15 or 20 amp plug is by code and perfectly safe. 20 amp outlets are used primarily for commercial job.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 10:03 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Yup, as stated 15a are rated 20a pass thru
A duplex receptacle is rated to be installed on a 20a circuit

A single 15a receptacle can't be installed
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 10:53 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


So if I'm understanding correctly, the (2) 15a duplex receps, and (1) 15a GFCI recep are perfectly fine on the 20a 12g circuit. So I don't have to replace these. That makes me happy!

What about the 15a switch for the lights? Are these rated for 20a pass-through as well?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 11:36 AM   #5
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


This topic should be made a sticky, seems like it comes up every few days.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 11:38 AM   #6
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


yes.. code says "devices" which means receptacles and switches
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:14 PM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
This topic should be made a sticky, seems like it comes up every few days.
As does the question of how many outlets can be put on one circuit.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:15 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopowers View Post
So if I'm understanding correctly, the (2) 15a duplex receps, and (1) 15a GFCI recep are perfectly fine on the 20a 12g circuit. So I don't have to replace these. That makes me happy!

What about the 15a switch for the lights? Are these rated for 20a pass-through as well?
I hope you don't plan on having 20 amps worth of lighting j/k... you are fine... it's pretty standard pratice to have 15amp switches and recepticals (duplex ones) on a 20amp circuit... no single one will ever pull 20amps.. and if it does you probably have a different plug that wont fit into the 15amp outlet anyways
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
As does the question of how many outlets can be put on one circuit.
Might as well answer that one too just to stop the next one
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:17 PM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBSH View Post
Might as well answer that one too just to stop the next one
Good point

No limit in the US. I believe Canada has a limit.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:19 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Good point

No limit in the US. I believe Canada has a limit.
we usually limit ourself to 8 devices on a 20 amp circuit just to be safe switches + outlets combined
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:21 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


In Canada
Lighting must be on a 15 amp circuit. Not permitted on 20 amp circuits.
20 amp circuits require 20 amp T slot receptacles.
Limit if 12 outlets (lights, receptacles, fans etc.) per circuit unless known load (example - lights only) is connected.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:35 PM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

15amp outlet on 20amp circuit??


Maybe a sticky with a FAQ is a good idea? It probably would have come in handy for a lot of people (myself included).

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Replaced Outlet, but now tripping the circuit breaker bman598 Electrical 9 05-21-2009 07:35 PM
15AMP vs 20AMP for Office? mfleming Electrical 11 04-25-2008 08:50 AM
adding 20amp outlet for for welder Geophile Electrical 12 05-03-2007 08:17 PM
20amp circuit hammerhead Electrical 4 08-20-2005 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.