Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 08:05 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Share |
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


I've got a microwave on a 15AMP (dedicated) circuit. The microwave's power requirements are 1500W. Is that 15AMP breaker enough?

michaelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:13 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Depending on where the circuit is, how old it is, and what the micro's instructions say, yes, it is enough.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:21 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


The circuit is quite old, but it's working fine. I thought I remember something about it being a bad idea to load a breaker near its limits else it will overheat?
michaelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:04 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,980
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelson View Post
The circuit is quite old, but it's working fine. I thought I remember something about it being a bad idea to load a breaker near its limits else it will overheat?
The capacity of a 15 amp circuit is 1800 watts, at 1500 watts you are maxing out at about 83% (with the MW at full power setting). Since this is a dedicated circuit (your statement) and the MW is not a continuous duty device, you are fine.

The cicuit may not meet current code requirements but many older standards are grandfathered. If you were to do a major kitchen remodel you might be made to upgrade this circuit.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:05 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


What would be considered a continuous duty device? Lights?
michaelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:23 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Just a heads up...the manufacturer may spec a 20 A separate circuit. The manufacturer specs would trump the NEC if this was the case.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:33 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


michaelson,
Any load that will run for 3 hours or more is considered a continuous load. So unless you plan to microwave your turkey...
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:59 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


You are fine. There are almost no situations that I can think of that might be considered continuous duty in a home. Baseboard heating maybe but it does not normally run for three hours continuous without shutting off.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 03-30-2012 at 12:57 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:14 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by a_lost_shadow View Post
Any load that will run for 3 hours or more is considered a continuous load.
This is a bit misleading, which is very common regarding this topic.

A "continuous load" is a load that is EXPECTED to run for three hours or more.
For instance, commercial lighting is definitely considered a continuous load, but residential lighting typically not.
Some things, like an electric water heater, are specifically called for in the NEC to be considered continuous loads.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (03-30-2012), HouseHelper (03-30-2012)
Old 03-30-2012, 02:37 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,079
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


You want to know what a continuous load is?

My wife on the computer looking at her Face Book page or playing scrabble with some of her internet friends......
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 04:53 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,980
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
You want to know what a continuous load is?

My wife on the computer looking at her Face Book page or playing scrabble with some of her internet friends......
She (or you) is not getting enough sexor
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:25 PM   #12
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,079
Default

15AMP Microwave Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
She (or you) is not getting enough sexor
No issues in that area....she just wakes me up when she comes to bed....

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microwave on own circuit? avmech Electrical 10 03-09-2011 09:02 PM
Rewiring older house WillK Electrical 12 10-13-2010 01:49 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
OTR Microwave installation bfarber Appliances 3 12-22-2008 07:55 PM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.