Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 64
Share |
Default

15amp to 20amp


My air conditioner is on a line that has a 15amp circuit breaker. When it's 85 or above outside the air switches to fan then trips the breaker.
Now can the breaker be upped to a 20amp?

Thanks in advanced!

Carloscda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 06:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

15amp to 20amp


15a breaker usually only has 14g wire

In order to install a 20a breaker you need 12g wire
If it has 12g you can upgrade the breaker
If it does not have 12g then you would need to have new wire run

What is the AC rated for?
It should have a name plate
Is this a window AC? How big?
Anything else on the circuit?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 08:35 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 64
Default

15amp to 20amp


It's a 10000btu window air conditioner.
Along with my stereo equipment it's the only thing on that line.

Now could it be that the 15amp just needs to be replaced with a new 15amp breaker?

Last edited by Carloscda; 07-26-2009 at 10:31 PM.
Carloscda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 09:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

15amp to 20amp


Being that it is a 15a breaker, most likely it's 14 gauge wire from the breaker to the outlet for the air conditioner. For a 20a breaker, it must be 12 gauge wire.

Do not simply place a 20a breaker on a 14 gauge wire - this would allow more current to flow than the 14 gauge wire is rated for and would be unsafe.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 10:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

15amp to 20amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Carloscda View Post
It's a 10000btu window air conditioner.
Along with my stereo equipment it's the only thing on that line.

Now could it be that the 15amp just needs to be replaced with a new 15amp breaker?
A 10,000 BTU AC could take 10a or more while running
And on initial startup it may draw even more then that
I have a newer 12,000 BTU on a 20a circuit w/other things/TV & had to run a new circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this correct regarding 20amp circuit and 15amp receptacles diymonkey Electrical 17 07-26-2009 06:57 PM
15amp and 20amp receptacles bluefitness Electrical 5 07-18-2009 09:29 PM
Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit? abefroman Electrical 17 01-18-2009 09:57 PM
Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets? ehoez Electrical 3 07-14-2008 07:41 AM
15AMP vs 20AMP for Office? mfleming Electrical 11 04-25-2008 08:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.