Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


im changing my old black recepticals to white ones and i notice on my countertop outlets the recepticals (old ones) say 15a. but the breaker they are on is 20amp. is it ok that i change the old black 15a receptical to a white 15a on the same 20amp breaker?

fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 06:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


Yes, as long as it is a duplex - 2 places to plug a device in, VS only a single place to plug a device in

15a passes thru 20a

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 07:27 PM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,618
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


The code reference here is Table 210.21(B)(3).

It plainly states that with a circuit (breaker) rating of 20 amps, the receptacle rating can be 15 or 20 amps.

The entire table applies only to circuits that have two or more receptacles. A duplex is two receptacles.

210.21(B)(1) prohibits the installation of a single receptacle on a circuit greater than the rating of the receptacle.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 09:04 PM   #4
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


The nice thing about using 20A receptacles is that it gives you a visual indicator of the higher capacity circuit.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 09:23 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
The nice thing about using 20A receptacles is that it gives you a visual indicator of the higher capacity circuit.
And is a complete waste of money!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:03 AM   #6
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


Why are they a complete waste of money?
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:14 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


A 20 amp plug will not fit into a 15 amp receptacle.
(how many time has the average home owner even seen a 20 amp plug, maybe a AC unit)
When you have a need for a 20 amp appliance it should be on it's own circuit.
This way you only use 20 amp receptacles for dedicated circuits.
Use 15 amps for everything else
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:17 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


I agree with hpp. Most 20a appliances pull about 16 amps. There isn't much room after that.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:21 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


thanks for the reply to my question. im always learning!
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:32 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15a receptical on 20 amp circuit?


I buy Pro - heavy duty receptacles
The 20a were about the same price as the 15a
So I bought the 20a

Now under NEC 2008 all receptacles must be tamper proof
Outside must be GFCI & weather proof
Outlets have more then doubled in price

I'll probably swap the 20's out to the garage
That's the most likely place I will use them

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit? abefroman Electrical 17 01-18-2009 09:57 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.