Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 09:35 PM   #16
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

15A Receptacle on 20A line


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
Is a 15A simplex receptacle allowed on 20A circuit for use for a GDO was the question... I am a layman so I might not know the lingo, but simplex means single plug - i.e. not duplex. So that is allowed if there is any other outlets on the circuit, that's what's being said?
Yes, a simplex is a single receptacle, not a duplex. A duplex is 2 receptacles. A simplex receptacle must match the circuit rating if it's the only receptacle attached to that circuit. A 15A simplex can be hooked on a 20A circuit if it's not the only receptale on that circuit. That can be accomplished by simply adding another 15A simplex to the circuit.

Same basis is used when a typical laundry circuit is run. Run 12/2 to the washer location and install a 15A duplex. Now it's a multi-receptacle circuit.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 10:21 PM   #17
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

15A Receptacle on 20A line


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Tamper resistant receptacles are NOT required for garage door openers unless they are less than 5.5' above the floor.
As anyone that's followed my discussions about my inspector would understand I've taken the approach of erring on the side of caution, so when I read this from Mike Holt's forums:

http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthrea...nt-receptacles

I took it as stating that the 2008 NEC could be interpretted as requiring TR receptacles for GDO, even in a detatched garage, and that there is nothing to debate if the garage was attached.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:03 PM   #18
Jack of All Trades
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

15A Receptacle on 20A line


Hey Guys, got another question here. I've started rewiring my garage and I know you need to ground j-boxes, but I was wondering if I need to ground my outlet and switch boxes too? I assumed that they would be grounded via the yoke on the outlet/switch but I saw some things online saying that may not be so? Some of the outlets I'm using are the self-grounding type, but I'm not sure all of them are (had to mix & match as store didn't have enough of any one kind). Not sure if I need to back track and ground my first few boxes?
DoctorWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:07 PM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

15A Receptacle on 20A line


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
As anyone that's followed my discussions about my inspector would understand I've taken the approach of erring on the side of caution, so when I read this from Mike Holt's forums:

http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthrea...nt-receptacles

I took it as stating that the 2008 NEC could be interpretted as requiring TR receptacles for GDO, even in a detatched garage, and that there is nothing to debate if the garage was attached.
Please read the code. Sorry, you are correct for 2008 NEC.. Requirement changed in 2011. We are exempt from them in Indiana.

Last edited by brric; 06-30-2011 at 01:12 PM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:13 PM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

15A Receptacle on 20A line


Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorWho View Post
Hey Guys, got another question here. I've started rewiring my garage and I know you need to ground j-boxes, but I was wondering if I need to ground my outlet and switch boxes too? I assumed that they would be grounded via the yoke on the outlet/switch but I saw some things online saying that may not be so? Some of the outlets I'm using are the self-grounding type, but I'm not sure all of them are (had to mix & match as store didn't have enough of any one kind). Not sure if I need to back track and ground my first few boxes?
Ground all metallic boxes.

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welder Receptacle - What Electrical Box SNAFU Electrical 4 10-26-2010 09:45 PM
Leaking cast iron drain pipes + roots in 4" main line aminus21 Plumbing 5 09-25-2010 10:21 AM
Need to run gas line to Tankless Water Heater. anonymouscuban Plumbing 2 04-16-2010 02:56 PM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 09:52 PM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.