Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2008, 01:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Hi all,
I have two dedicated 20a circuits running to the kitchen. The first receptacle on each circuit is 20a gfci and I'm wondering if I can use 15a receptacles as the second outlet for each circuit. The reason I ask is I'm using cooper's aspire line and I can't seem to find 20a receptacles anywhere.

Thanks!

indignatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


no you can not

RYANINMICHIGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANINMICHIGAN View Post
no you can not
Really? Is that because it's in the kitchen?

I thought all 15A receptacles were rated for 20A feed-thru, and a 15 amp outlet on a 20amp circuit was perfectly fine, as long as all the wire on the circuit is 20A.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:38 PM   #4
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


You CAN use 15a receptacles on a 20a circuit as long as it is along with other receptacles on the same circuit. You cannot use it if it is the only outlet on a 20a circuit, such as a dedicated outlet. In this situation you would need a 20a outlet. (This is the type with one horizontal and one vertical blade when looking with the ground facing down.)

By code kitchen have 20a counter circuits but have you ever seen a counter appliance with a 20a plug? No- because no standard countertop appliance (coffeepot, toaster, small microwave) draws 20a. If it did it would be dedicated- even a standard refrigerator doesn't use a 20a plug!

Last edited by handyman78; 01-07-2008 at 03:46 PM.
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Has to be a two outlet pair also, a single socket would not be allowed.
Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 06:44 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Cool. Thanks guys. It is not the only outlet on the circuit (downstream from a 20a gfci outlet) so I will use the 15a receptacles for the second outlet.

Cheers.
indignatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 150
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


So am I correct in assuming I could add (8) 15A receptacles to a 20A circuit that is in the basement? Just looking for clarification.
stradt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:21 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANINMICHIGAN View Post
no you can not
That's news to many of the electricians across the country.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:22 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by stradt03 View Post
So am I correct in assuming I could add (8) 15A receptacles to a 20A circuit that is in the basement? Just looking for clarification.
Yes you may unless local ordinances prohibit it.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 150
Default

15a receptacle on 20a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Yes you may unless local ordinances prohibit it.
Excellent! thanks for the heads up.

Jason

stradt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 02:46 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Double receptacle circuit TonyD Electrical 4 11-14-2006 08:00 AM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 10:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.