Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2009, 03:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15A circuit plans


I am upgrading some lighting and wondering if these plans are correct/code.
Attached Thumbnails
15A circuit plans-untitled.jpg  

jrs034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 04:37 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,852
Rewards Points: 2,498
Blog Entries: 4
Default

15A circuit plans


Not to code if you are in Canada. You are limited to 12 outlets in Canada. An outlet is a light or a receptacle.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 05:52 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15A circuit plans


Where are you located?
What kind of room is this?
What is the box at one end of the outlet run - breaker panel?
Is the junction box holding the switches?
You want all 9 lights turning on by 1 switch ?

I usually run 15a for lights & 20 a for outlets
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:42 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15A circuit plans


Located in Michigan
The box is the breaker panel
The boxes marked with "S" are the switches

1 switch for the lights
1 switch for one outlet

This would be for half of my basement
jrs034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15A circuit plans


I see nothing wrong
But I'd have 2 or 3 switches for the lights depending upon the layout
And I would put the outlets on a 2nd 20a circuit

You also want to eliminate that junction box or have the connections in the double gang switch box
The less junction boxes the better
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15A circuit plans


Outlets and lights on separate circuits is best - IMHO. And outlets on 20A.

Plug in something that pops the breaker, you still have lights.
Full power available for outlets.
Lighting circuit not heavily loaded.
Etc.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

15A circuit plans


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Not to code if you are in Canada. You are limited to 12 outlets in Canada. An outlet is a light or a receptacle.
Also, a problem with "Box-fill" , in the Good Ol' US of A. According to NEC. The devil (can't capitalize that) is in the Details (No matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:35 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15A circuit plans


Thanks for the help.....I should have said that this is an existing circuit and I want to redo from the J box out. I mixed the plan up a bit. The last outlet at the end on the left will not be there and minus 2 of the lights. I do want to control all the lights with the 1 switch.

Why is the J box bad idea....is it because of code?

No overload/code issues?

The lights are cans.....and its really for about a 3rd of the basement

Last edited by jrs034; 11-02-2009 at 09:40 PM.
jrs034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 10:33 PM   #9
Child Alert! Pull Up!
 
fltdek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 138
Rewards Points: 75
Default

15A circuit plans


If you separated the circuits, as mention in previous post, and which is typically the norm in electrical circuitry, this would eliminate the need for a juction box.

20A circuit for outlets
15A circuit for lighting

Junctioning wires has the potential for future problems to arise in that box, not necessarily saying it will, but is always a possibility, and if its covered (drywall) and you need to trouble shoot later on, now your looking for the box, openning up the wall to find the box...ect
fltdek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 12:13 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15A circuit plans


Quote:
Originally Posted by fltdek View Post
Junctioning wires has the potential for future problems to arise in that box, not necessarily saying it will, but is always a possibility, and if its covered (drywall) and you need to trouble shoot later on, now your looking for the box, openning up the wall to find the box...ect
Junction boxes have to be left accessable.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 12:22 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15A circuit plans


I can do it without the J box but I can't seperate the circuit...no room in the breakbox for another.
House was built 1969
Most of the circuits in the house have a mix of lights and outlets on them 15a and 20a.
I just want to change some of the lighting without having to redo the existing circuits or get a bigger breaker box. The changes in mind are small ( a few cans and florescents here and there). just want to make sure I'm not going over the 80%.

Most everything is not permantly covered(drop ceiling)....only some of the outlets are behind wall.
jrs034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 08:08 AM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,852
Rewards Points: 2,498
Blog Entries: 4
Default

15A circuit plans


You have no code issues with your plan as long as the junction box remains accessible. All of the suggestions are personal preferences.
If the basement is unfinished then you are required to use GFCI receptacles.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 11:42 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15A circuit plans


Thanks for all the help/suggestions.
jrs034 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 11:53 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15A circuit plans


You could possibly buy a tandem breaker - 2 breakers in the place of one
Depending upon your breaker panel

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
review my kitchen circuit plans DanBress Electrical 9 03-08-2008 06:07 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.