Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 05:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Share |
Question

15 vs 20A circuits


are there fixtures that should go only on 15 and never on 20A circuits, for the fire hazard or frying the fixture?

i have a track lighting setup that comes with a transformer and it says do not exceed 300W. i wanna put it on a 20A circuit (the only one running in that part of the house). i was wondering if it may fry the light or introduce a fire hazard.

thanks

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


No the 300 watt limit is on the output side of the transformer, that is the total value of all the lights connected to it.

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hayewe farm For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (05-14-2011)
Old 05-14-2011, 05:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Question

15 vs 20A circuits


so do you think the light is fine on a 20A circuit?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:50 PM   #4
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,119
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


The light is fine on a 20A circuit. The 20A circuit means that the breaker is rated for 20A, and the wire is rated for 20A (the wire must be a minimum of 12 gage). The amount of current a device draws is related to the resistance of the device and the voltage, not the size of the breaker or the size of the wire feeding the device.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daniel Holzman For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (05-14-2011)
Old 05-14-2011, 05:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Smile

15 vs 20A circuits


thanks a lot.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:26 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,346
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


You should add your location to your profile.
In Canada lighting must be on 15 amp circuits. It is not permitted be on 20 amp circuits.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:54 PM   #7
Full time DIY
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 36
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You should add your location to your profile.
In Canada lighting must be on 15 amp circuits. It is not permitted be on 20 amp circuits.
'Tis true!
G-Mo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:08 AM   #8
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You should add your location to your profile.
In Canada lighting must be on 15 amp circuits. It is not permitted be on 20 amp circuits.
Hey Joe....do you know what the reasoning is? Curious.

amakarevic...please post your location....would be a great help.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:16 AM   #9
Electromagician
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 79
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Hey Joe....do you know what the reasoning is? Curious.

amakarevic...please post your location....would be a great help.

The reason is because they still use Federal Pacific panels there.
powerfactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:50 AM   #10
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


Oh my !!
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 10:17 AM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,346
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


It's in the code. Who knows why they put some of the stuff in the code.

Why do we need to use 20 amp Tslot receptacles on 20 amp circuits and NEC allows regular 15 amp receptacles?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 05-15-2011 at 10:22 AM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 02:33 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


mid-atlantic somewhere... i don't wanna post the specific location because in my locale, it is forbidden for non-professionals to touch electrical or plumbing and it is obvious here that i am doing it. unfortunately, my handle here is a derivative of my name, i wish i could change it but this site won't let me. so yeah, i am paranoid of the big brother...
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 02:52 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,346
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
mid-atlantic somewhere... i don't wanna post the specific location because in my locale, it is forbidden for non-professionals to touch electrical or plumbing and it is obvious here that i am doing it. unfortunately, my handle here is a derivative of my name, i wish i could change it but this site won't let me. so yeah, i am paranoid of the big brother...
Even if you just added USA or Canada that would do it. State to state rules are not that significant unless you live in a conduit only zone like Chicago.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:09 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

15 vs 20A circuits


a small jurisdiction in USA where the local government watches your every move...

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split receptacles, double pole breakers and multiple circuits in a junction box. morganhammer Electrical 6 04-05-2011 04:38 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Adding odd circuits in a bedroom and hood fan oh my! beatle Electrical 3 11-19-2009 07:45 AM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.