Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2014, 07:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

15 amp gfi wiring question?


Can I use one these wiring diagrams to wire my powder room? It will be on a 15 amp circuit from the panel. It would be one light and a 15amp gfi.

Thanks
Attached Images
  

jamestown55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 07:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 180
Rewards Points: 0
Default

15 amp gfi wiring question?


Bathrooms are required to be on a 20 amp dedicated gfi circuit. A gfi outlet will work too

romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 08:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

15 amp gfi wiring question?


I am in Ontario, Canada and understand I am able to run the 15 amp gfi under code here. Correct me if I am wrong?
jamestown55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 09:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,173
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15 amp gfi wiring question?


Either of your diagrams would work correctly if 15 amp GFI circuits meet the code requirements in Ontario. In the states we are also required to have a neutral wire in every switchbox under the new codes. In most cases this will be just capped off and that used but it's there for future automation needs. I'm also not sure if this is required by Canadian codes or not.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 09:33 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,560
Rewards Points: 48
Default

15 amp gfi wiring question?


Either one of those is fine in Ontario as long as they are 15 amp circuits. Receptacle must be GFCI. If you decide you want a 20 amp receptacle you need another circuit for the lights. Lights can only be on 15 amp circuits.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
208V/3 Phase Wiring Question efalcon1 Electrical 12 09-28-2012 11:22 AM
Outdoor Wiring Question OKDrew63 Electrical 30 08-14-2012 11:25 PM
Adding 2 outlets in the middle of a series of outlets - wiring question Evan55 Electrical 7 06-14-2012 09:43 AM
Attic wiring question everyman Electrical 4 07-07-2009 09:47 AM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.