Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2014, 04:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Share |
Default

15 amp circuit question


I'm rehabbing the dinning room of my cape (dining room is a former bedroom adjacent to the kitchen) changing the light source to recess cans on a new circuit.
When I removed the ceiling fixture I determined it ran from the panel toward another fixture in a convert bedroom closet with three more lines in a junction box,
So I found that on the circuit was lights for the cellar stairs, hallway going upstairs, outside the front door lights and pole light in front of the house.The Hallway has two way switches. So I tried to isolate each wire to figure out which one was which, and they showed no activity when connected to the known power source, hot wires coming from the room fixture. so I tried each one separately connected to the hot wires and got NO lights when switched on. So I put all the blacks together again along with the whites with the whites and connected them to the hot wires from the panel via the original light fixture junction and they had nothing, no lights when turned on.
The cellar stair wires which I didn't connect, now when tested with the meter are the hot wires. So the question is : and it took a while to get there... For the hall lights with a two way switch, would they be powered with hot wires in both directions (both ends have a feed)? How else would would the disconnected cellar lights have power unless it was coming from the other end of the full circuit. I connected all the wires back up with the room fixture and walls switch out of the loop and everything is back to normal.
If someone has an idea? Just a little mystified and needed to understand
Any help is appreciated.

Labman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 04:48 PM   #2
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,580
Default

15 amp circuit question


Wow.... Kinda hard to keep up with your explanation and situation... at least for me.

Not sure, is there any way you could break that down a little more simply and clearly, or with a schematic/drawing..........

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 05:17 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default

15 amp circuit question


Basically, I had power run through wires that were disconnected from the original source in the circuit but in the same circuit, there is two way switches in the hallway. So for the power to arrive at the disconnect wires and make them hot, would there A.) Be a hot source in the loop? (2 way switches) or another explanation ?
Labman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:03 PM   #4
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


I'm sorry...

would love to read the question but can't

seam like there's a bar of advertising on the right that cuts into the post on my iphone.
Not a problem but today it's doing it on my imac ... maybe it's the home depot advertisements on each side.???
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:11 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

15 amp circuit question


My guess is that there are alot of assumptions in your deductions that are probably not correct. If this is an old home, there is a possibility of switched neutrals and knob and tube wiring.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:14 PM   #6
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Labman View Post
Basically, I had power run through wires that were disconnected from the original source in the circuit but in the same circuit, there is two way switches in the hallway. So for the power to arrive at the disconnect wires and make them hot, would there A.) Be a hot source in the loop? (2 way switches) or another explanation ?
???

not sure what's going on...

two wires a hot and neutral (and a ground) go to all your receptacles to make them hot.
two wires a hot and neutral (and a ground) go to a light outlet to make it hot.
for a controlled on / off for a receptacle or light outlet a switch is wired in series in the hot wire feeding that receptacle or light outlet.

PS: advertisements are better
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:17 PM   #7
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


Quote:
Originally Posted by UnclePhil View Post
PS: advertisements are better
I take that back
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:17 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default

15 amp circuit question


Does a two way switch- a light switch turns a light on or off at either end of a hall need a hot wire at each end?
Labman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:19 PM   #9
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


no.....
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:21 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

15 amp circuit question


They are 3 ways, and no, they do not need a constant hot at both switches..

Many older homes were wired with switched neutrals. If you did your experiment in the case of switched neutrals, the light wouldn't work because it was seeing two hots with no neutral.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:23 PM   #11
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


There are several ways to wire a three way switch "system"...??

depending on which box the power or switch leg come in or go out from..
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:25 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 19
Default

15 amp circuit question


Nope built in 61
Just didn't understand why the wires to the cellar fixture when disconnected from the bunch was dead then when I connected all the wires up except the cellar wires, the bunch had no power and the cellar fixture wire became the hot lead? So wa the two ways reversing the direction of power flow along the circuit?
Labman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:26 PM   #13
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


Not sure if this will help (as k-buz maybe on to what your looking at) but maybe one of these pictures in the link will help you understand.

http://www.google.com/search?q=3+way...=1798&bih=1063
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:29 PM   #14
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

15 amp circuit question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Labman View Post
Nope built in 61
Just didn't understand why the wires to the cellar fixture when disconnected from the bunch was dead then when I connected all the wires up except the cellar wires, the bunch had no power and the cellar fixture wire became the hot lead? So wa the two ways reversing the direction of power flow along the circuit?
?? maybe... tough to say ...you wired it
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:29 PM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

15 amp circuit question


What are you using to test for power?

They are 3 way switches, not 2 way.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
UnclePhil (04-05-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homeline 200A 20 space/40 circuit load center question fdmillion Electrical 8 01-27-2013 02:20 PM
Circuit Breaker Troubleshooting Question - need help! DanLeonard Electrical 4 10-01-2012 11:20 PM
Main Circuit Breaker Question vladmir1111 Electrical 2 08-20-2011 08:15 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Circuit Size Question techinstructor Electrical 12 06-28-2009 08:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.