15 Amp Or 20 Amp Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 10:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


I am rewiring my lighting for 2 bedrooms, living room, dining room, kitchen, hallway, bathroom, and front porch (it sounds like a lot) a total of 8 light fixtures four of which are ceiling fans. Is it ok to run all that on one 15 amp circuit using 14/2 or does it need to be 20 amp on 12/2?

Advertisement

suboveryde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Freeport Maine
Posts: 484
Rewards Points: 250
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


it does sound like a lot. you are going to want to calculate the circuit load in order to see if one circuit will cover all of it. a quick Google search will give you examples of how this is done, using the number and types of lighting that you want to run off the circuit.

personally, i would give each major living space its own circuit, although some might consider that overkill.

Advertisement

1910NE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:29 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


20 amp #12.arc-fault.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:39 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


I'd do 20-amp. A pain to work with, but a tripping circuit breaker down the road is more annoying. Especially since you have 4 motors on that circuit. You might want to split this off to at least two circuits. If the breaker ever trips, that's a lot of darkness
__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 10-29-2010 at 10:41 PM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:50 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,965
Rewards Points: 2,326
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Why do people worry about tripping breakers?????

This can be installed on a 15 amp breaker.
Most light fixtures are limited to 60 watts per socket, and most have 2 sockets.
If you have different lights in mind, then use the 20 amp circuit.

Location comes into play also, as local codes may not allow 20 amp lighting circuits.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


8 light fixtures...usually max load is 100a each = 800w
But some fixtures take (2) 60w bulbs...or more

4 ceiling fans ...56" fan uses ~100w = 400w
So you could be around 1200w

If that was it I'd do #14 & 15a circuit capable of 1800w
Most of my light circuits are 15a
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:11 AM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


If you happen to be in Canada you are not allowed to have lights on a 20A circuit, maxium is 15A circuit for lights.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:10 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
If you happen to be in Canada you are not allowed to have lights on a 20A circuit, maxium is 15A circuit for lights.
I don't understand this at all. What is the rationale?
PastTense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 01:32 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


I have no idea begind the reason of that one, its up there with the 12 outlets on a circuit.

I personally don't see why you would need to put lights on a 20A circuit, save the money and use a 15A circuit. I also don't get why people wire there house with 12/2 and put 20A circuits for convencience outlets. 99% if the time those won't be loaded anywheres near 15A let alone 20A. I rather save the money and use 15A circuits.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 05:47 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Sounds like way too much of a amp draw for one 15 amp circut. I would try to add up ALL lights, fans, and electrical devices ( clocks radios tv's) if the amperage adds up to more than 15 amps, add another circut etc.
toolmandave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:55 PM   #11
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Why do people worry about tripping breakers?????

This can be installed on a 15 amp breaker.
Most light fixtures are limited to 60 watts per socket, and most have 2 sockets.
If you have different lights in mind, then use the 20 amp circuit.

Location comes into play also, as local codes may not allow 20 amp lighting circuits.

There's always the chance of plugging in something temporary such as a carpet cleaner, vacuum, or maybe even a big space heater. When you start putting too much stuff around the house on a single circuit you also increase the odds that two big appliances are plugged at same time. I prefer to split things up.

Also if you go 20 amps then I'm pretty sure everything on that circuit needs to be rated for 20 amps, that means the receptacles, light switches, light fixtures etc... So that gets a bit more complicated. I prefer to only run 20 amps for specialized plugs like if an AC is going to be plugged there.

That said, I can't say I've ever tripped a breaker in my house. I even had the shop vac and air compressor running off a 15 amp circuit at one point while I was cleaning a PC.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:01 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,965
Rewards Points: 2,326
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Maybe in Canada, but the OP doesn't state his location.
In the US you can use #12 and 15 amp devices.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:51 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

15 Amp or 20 Amp Circuit


Wife's vacuum is rated at 12a
I haven't tested it to see how much it uses at startup VS running
I have several electric heaters for emergency heat in case oil burner fails
I've only had to use them once in 7 years
But very nice to be able to plug in 1500w heaters & not worry about tripping a 15a breaker

15a & 20a breakers cost the same here
And the outlets I use are the same for 15a & 20a
So you are down to the cost of the wire
That' an extra $20 for 250' of wire
Enough to do multiple circuits
So well worth the small cost to do 20a VS only a 15a
Especially in a kitchen
Or in a bedroom in case you ever want to plug in an AC

I do not have any 20a lighting circuits
Easier to use #14

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 07:09 AM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 07:46 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts