Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2008, 12:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


I'm in the process of adding a lot of additional receptacles in my basement workshop. I've got 2 220 circuits for power tools, one is 20 amps and one is 30 amps. #12 for the 20 amp circuit and #10 on the 30. So the question, is it acceptable to use a 15 or 20 amp receptacle on the 30 amp circuit? I'm using the L6-30R types on most of the 30 amp circuit but in one spot I'd like an alterate location for one of the lesser tools. I've tried it and the 10 gauge wire can be formed and screwed down tightly, it's a chore but it can be done. Or maybe I should just bite the bullet and replace everything with the L6-30R types. The 20 amp circuit currently powers a 3hp table saw, it will never power more than 1 tool at a time. The 30 amp circuit has a 2hp dust collector and may well also power an additional 2hp or perhaps someday 3hp tool at times.

Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:34 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdbuilder View Post
I'm in the process of adding a lot of additional receptacles in my basement workshop. I've got 2 220 circuits for power tools, one is 20 amps and one is 30 amps. #12 for the 20 amp circuit and #10 on the 30. So the question, is it acceptable to use a 15 or 20 amp receptacle on the 30 amp circuit? I'm using the L6-30R types on most of the 30 amp circuit but in one spot I'd like an alterate location for one of the lesser tools. I've tried it and the 10 gauge wire can be formed and screwed down tightly, it's a chore but it can be done. Or maybe I should just bite the bullet and replace everything with the L6-30R types. The 20 amp circuit currently powers a 3hp table saw, it will never power more than 1 tool at a time. The 30 amp circuit has a 2hp dust collector and may well also power an additional 2hp or perhaps someday 3hp tool at times.
30a needs the 30a plugs like the L6-30R. Do not use regular 20a outlets or fixtures on a 30a branch, they are not designed to handle a load over 20a and if more than 20a is drawn they will not trip if you have them on a 30a breaker. It is clearly a code violation as well as being unsafe. Buy more 30a plugs or put your 20a plugs on a 20a circuit with 12gage.

Jamie

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:36 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


I would run a new 20 amp 120 volt branch circuit for the "lesser tools", and leave the existing 20 amp and 30 amp 220 volt circuits alone.
If you need 220 on the new circuit, run a new cable.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 01:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


What is unsafe? The purpose of the breaker is to protect the wire, #10 wire on a 30 amp breaker is to code. Using duplex 15 amp 110 receptacles is allowable on a 20 amp branch circuit. Why not 20 amp receptacless on a 30 amp circuit.The "lesser tools" are still 220...
Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 03:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdbuilder View Post
What is unsafe? The purpose of the breaker is to protect the wire, #10 wire on a 30 amp breaker is to code. Using duplex 15 amp 110 receptacles is allowable on a 20 amp branch circuit. Why not 20 amp receptacless on a 30 amp circuit.The "lesser tools" are still 220...

20 amp receptacles cannot handle the 30 amps.

The difference between the 15 and 20 amp outlets is the slot.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 03:45 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Neither can a .98 cent 15 amp 110v receptacle handle 20 amps. The blade difference prevents you from plugging in a 20 amp load. I'm not proposing to using anything beyond what is appropriate for a 20 amp plug in this receptacle. Not trying to cheap out in general per se. I use nothing but heavy duty 20 amp duplex's on the 110 circuits for instance and I'm using a fair number of 30 amp twist lock's. This is for convenience, if the answer is no it is no, I'll cut the plug off the saw and change all 220 circuits to L6-30R's regardless of the circuit amperage. But I do have a couple extra 20's and the 30R's are fairly expensive...
Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 04:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdbuilder View Post
Neither can a .98 cent 15 amp 110v receptacle handle 20 amps. The blade difference prevents you from plugging in a 20 amp load.

They let you put 15 amp duplex outlets on 20 amp circuits. They change the blade so 20s wont be plugged into 15 amp circuits.

15 amp duplex receptacles are allowed on 20 amp circuits, and can handle a 20 amp load.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 06:43 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


210.21(B)(3) Receptacle ratings.
When connected to a branch circuit supplying two or more receptacles or outlets, receptacle ratings shall conform to the values listed in table 210.21(B)(3).....

The minimum receptacle or outlet on a 30 Amp circuit is a 30 Amp receptacle
joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Fair enough, thank you
Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:30 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


it should be noted, however, that 20Amp circuits may be wired with 15 or 20A receptacles unless only one is wired, in which case it must be a 20 Amp receptacle. a 15 Amp circuit shall not have a 20A receptacle connected.
joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:34 PM   #11
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


You can put a 20 amp breaker on the 10 gauge circuit if you really wanted to use that wire. Might have trouble starting a 2/3HP motor then though.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 06:08 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


The 3hp saw has been on the 20 amp circuit for 6 months and starting has never been an issue, the breaker has not tripped once. Anyway, the wire is in on the 30 amp circuit along with a couple of extra outlets of the proper type. I'll just change out the receptacle on the other circuit for commonality.
Mdbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 11:29 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


I think you guys might have to re-wire.

210.21(B)(1) "Single Receptacle on a Individual Circuit"
A single receptacle installed on a individual branch circuit shall have an apere rating not less than that of the branch circuit.
Can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit in this case.

210.21(B)(3) "Receptacle Ratings"
Where connected to a branch circuit suppling two or more receptacles or outlets, receptacle ratings shall conform to the values listed Table 210.21(B)(3)
Circuit Rating = 15 Amps, Receptacle Rating Not over 15 Amps
Circuit Rating = 20 Amps, Receptacle Rating 15 or 20 Amps
Circuit Rating = 30 Amps, Receptacle Rating 30 Amps
Circuit Rating = 40 Amps, Receptacle Rating 40 or 50 Amps
Circuit Rating = 50 Amps, Receptacle Rating 50 amps
Can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit here either.

Then you have to take box calculations fill into concideration.
And if the receptacle screw can accept a # 10 wire.

Sorry joey b, didn't see your post

Last edited by hpp58; 12-09-2008 at 11:33 AM.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 05:43 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp58 View Post
I think you guys might have to re-wire.

210.21(B)(1) "Single Receptacle on a Individual Circuit"
A single receptacle installed on a individual branch circuit shall have an apere rating not less than that of the branch circuit.
Can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit in this case.

210.21(B)(3) "Receptacle Ratings"
Where connected to a branch circuit suppling two or more receptacles or outlets, receptacle ratings shall conform to the values listed Table 210.21(B)(3)
Circuit Rating = 15 Amps, Receptacle Rating Not over 15 Amps
Circuit Rating = 20 Amps, Receptacle Rating 15 or 20 Amps
Circuit Rating = 30 Amps, Receptacle Rating 30 Amps
Circuit Rating = 40 Amps, Receptacle Rating 40 or 50 Amps
Circuit Rating = 50 Amps, Receptacle Rating 50 amps
Can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit here either.


Then you have to take box calculations fill into concideration.
And if the receptacle screw can accept a # 10 wire.

Sorry joey b, didn't see your post

Perfect Post
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 09:58 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Rewards Points: 150
Default

15 or 20 amp socket with #10?


what is the difference between a duplex outlet and a regular one?

drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostatically controlled light socket????? beebiz Electrical 28 11-26-2011 03:45 PM
Socket adaptors jwriddle Electrical 1 10-30-2008 10:04 AM
Dual meter socket wiring bdelegan Electrical 6 09-25-2008 07:11 PM
Light Socket Won't Hold Light Bulb colhollywood Electrical 3 08-16-2008 08:28 AM
socket broken andrea Electrical 1 07-05-2005 06:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.