Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2009, 03:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Share |
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Is it OK to use 14 gauge wire on a 20 amp small appliances circuit? (or a last part of the circuit at that branch off and terminate)

Considering the multiple recepticles are 15 AMP, I don't think there is a need to use 12 gauge?

DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 03:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 143
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


If it has a 20amp breaker it must have 12 gauge wire.

Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 04:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


No you can't use 14g on any part of the 2 appliance circuits & they must be 12g 20a by code
The outlets are rated 15a (like each plug) & 20a pass thru
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 04:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


I see !! thanks for that.
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 04:17 PM   #5
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Yep, 20A breaker needs 12 gauge wire as per code.

But here is a theoretical question that makes sense in my mind. Let's say you have a few outlets on a 20A breaker and all are wired with 12 gauge wire. Assume you want to add a doorbell, and you tap power off of the last outlet in that 20A circuit. So you have to run wire from that last outlet to the 12 or 16 volt doorbell transformer. So beyond the outlet, the only possible draw of power will be the dinky little doorbell. So why wouldn't a gauge smaller than 12 be allowed between that last outlet and the doorbell transformer since it doesn't seem possible that anything beyond that last outlet will be drawing a lot of amps? I would think it would be okay to just use 14 guage between the outlet and the doorbell transformer. But I assume the answer is no. Just curious if anyone has any insight. Thanks.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 04:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by adpanko View Post
Yep, 20A breaker needs 12 gauge wire as per code.

But here is a theoretical question that makes sense in my mind. Let's say you have a few outlets on a 20A breaker and all are wired with 12 gauge wire. Assume you want to add a doorbell, and you tap power off of the last outlet in that 20A circuit. So you have to run wire from that last outlet to the 12 or 16 volt doorbell transformer. So beyond the outlet, the only possible draw of power will be the dinky little doorbell. So why wouldn't a gauge smaller than 12 be allowed between that last outlet and the doorbell transformer since it doesn't seem possible that anything beyond that last outlet will be drawing a lot of amps? I would think it would be okay to just use 14 guage between the outlet and the doorbell transformer. But I assume the answer is no. Just curious if anyone has any insight. Thanks.
You can do all kinds of things that makes sense but I would think, code is code.
That's not to exclude the possibility that in 20 years you are changing out that door bell for a laser sentry gun that draws 16 amps.
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 05:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
You can do all kinds of things that makes sense but I would think, code is code.
That's not to exclude the possibility that in 20 years you are changing out that door bell for a laser sentry gun that draws 16 amps.
And what would prevent someone from seeing that 14g in the future & connecting a heavier load? Then someone else realizes the 20a breaker shuts off power to that device & puts in an even heavier load
Code is there for a reason...12g wire....20a breaker
14g wire =15a breaker

You can't always prevent someone from doing something wrong
But code tries to prevent problems
My last house was 100 years old - many owners
This house is going on 60 years old - quite few owners too
Some houses change ownership every 5 years or less
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:28 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Or what if you picked up a dead short at the transformer or someplace in the #14 wire? Nice fried wires.

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:16 PM   #9
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,167
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


The entire theory of wire gauge size and breakers is based on protecting the WIRE from overcurrent conditions. The devices have their own protection. So the theory is that a circuit protected with a 20A breaker could have up to 20 amps on the wire before the breaker blows. Therefore, a fault on any downstream device (i.e. the doorbell) could cause up to 20A of current on the 14 gauge wire.

In theory, the insulation on the 14 gauge wire could overheat given the overcurrent (20A) condition, potentially causing a fire. While this is unlikely, it is the reason why code prohibits less than 12 gauge wire on a 20A circuit.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 10:37 AM   #10
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary_602z View Post
Or what if you picked up a dead short at the transformer or someplace in the #14 wire? Nice fried wires.
To be fair, a dead short would overheat any wire if power were not cut by the OCPD.

The breaker would trip before the #14 would fry (hopefully).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman
The devices have their own protection.
Which devices? Most do not.. The OCPD should be sized for the lowest rated component of the circuit. If you used all #12 wire, but connected a receptacle inline with the branch wiring that was rated for max. 15A pass-through, the circuit would have to be protected by a 15A OCPD.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 11:58 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


But most recepticles I buy now is 20A passthrough, right?
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:01 PM   #12
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
But most recepticles I buy now is 20A passthrough, right?
Any 20A outlet you buy now should look like this:



Notice has the neutral slot has the additional little slot coming off of it at 90 degrees. A 15A outlet won't have that perpendicular slot coming off the neutral slot. But the fail proof method to see the amperage of the outlet is to read the back and/or side; it will always say.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:03 PM   #13
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
But most recepticles I buy now is 20A passthrough, right?
Yes, they are.

And just to be clear, while it is a violation to use 14ga wire on a 20A circuit in most cases, the 14ga wire will not burst into flames or all the insulation melt off if the current goes to 20A.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne

Last edited by HouseHelper; 06-24-2009 at 01:06 PM.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:26 PM   #14
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
But most recepticles I buy now is 20A passthrough, right?
Yes, but not all.. If it were rated for 15A pass-through, it should not be on a 20A breaker.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:36 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by adpanko View Post
Any 20A outlet you buy now should look like this:



Notice has the neutral slot has the additional little slot coming off of it at 90 degrees. A 15A outlet won't have that perpendicular slot coming off the neutral slot. But the fail proof method to see the amperage of the outlet is to read the back and/or side; it will always say.
There is no need to buy a 20a outlet unless you have a 20a plug
The 15a outlets are rated as 20a pass-thru
A good place for a 20a outlet woudl be in the garage/shop
I've yet to own any tool that has a 20a plug on the end

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
Where to wire in to circuit brackh Electrical 5 02-28-2008 06:04 AM
Gauge Wire and Breaker Discrepancy broken_scout Electrical 26 12-22-2007 10:07 PM
12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question diyer4162 Electrical 35 12-20-2007 12:55 PM
HELP with Arc Fault Circuit Interruptors! samf Electrical 3 11-24-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.