14-3 On A20A Circuit??? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2009, 11:26 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


I've got a piece of 14-3 that I could use to connect two 3-way switches that operate a stairway light. The rest of the circuit is 20A with 12-2. Is it OK to use a piece of 14-3 to connect my 3-ways and still have the circuit be on a 20A breaker??

Thanks!

Advertisement

red86yota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:28 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


No, you need 12 on a 20A circuit.

Advertisement

Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 12:08 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


You would need to install a 15a breaker
Not a good idea when there is #12 at the breaker panel & someone could later install a 20a breaker not knowing you installed a lower gauge wire.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 12:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


OK thanks...I thought it might fly if the 14-3 was only connecting the 3-ways that have a minimal load...just trying to use some leftover 14-3. Guess I'll pick up some 12-3 for my connection

thanks!
red86yota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 04:08 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


You know, in Gilmer County, Georgia the Code allows for #14 switch legs on 20 A circuits. That is the only instance of #14 allowed in a residence there.

But in your case, either use #12 or change the breaker. Not ideal, but it really doesn't matter what someone might do in the future. They might put a 50 A in there later, they might tie it straight to the main lugs, etc.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 06:44 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
You know, in Gilmer County, Georgia the Code allows for #14 switch legs on 20 A circuits. That is the only instance of #14 allowed in a residence there.

.

Why would they do that? I'm not worried that they do, but just find it strange that they allow it. What if the load was more that 15 amps? (I'm still not worried if it is more than 15amps either )
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 08:47 PM   #7
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why would they do that? I'm not worried that they do, but just find it strange that they allow it. What if the load was more that 15 amps? (I'm still not worried if it is more than 15amps either )
Don't know... I guess they figured if it were, you would know it and install the appropriate switch and wire? My boss loved it cause he could save $40. Made no sense to me.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 09:58 PM   #8
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

14-3 on a20A circuit???


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why would they do that? I'm not worried that they do, but just find it strange that they allow it. What if the load was more that 15 amps? (I'm still not worried if it is more than 15amps either )

It's that way in KS as well

Think the reason is that it is a light fixture and not a 20a recp.

Advertisement

Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts