Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2011, 05:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Hi, which one would you use for a run to a 15 amp breaker?

DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:02 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,134
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


#14 is good 15A and #12 is good for 20A, so i would run #14.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


My house i run 12-2 for everything, customer house 14-2!
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
My house i run 12-2 for everything, customer house 14-2!
If you do it for your own house why would you not do it for a customer? Is it because Pitt is losing?
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:21 PM   #5
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYHACK View Post
If you do it for your own house why would you not do it for a customer? Is it because Pitt is losing?
First half! Second, If they were willing to pay the extra for 12-2 i would do it. Most people where i run my business don't wanna spend it if they don't have to. Always give them the offer tho!
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
First half! Second, If they were willing to pay the extra for 12-2 i would do it. Most people where i run my business don't wanna spend it if they don't have to. Always give them the offer tho!
-1 points for being a Pitt fan but thanks for the explanation. 12/2 is a you know what to run that's my only concern because I have to wire through a corner joist.
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:32 PM   #7
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Plus if you ever decide to put something bigger on that circuit, you just have to change the breaker not the wire! We got 6, Do you? LOL
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:36 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
We got 6, Do you? LOL
My team has 26 so you have a ways to go. How does Ray Rice fumble that?
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:37 PM   #9
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYHACK View Post
My team has 26 so you have a ways to go. How does Ray Rice fumble that?
No idea, but BIG mistake there, you better kick us when were down and they didn't
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:41 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
No idea, but BIG mistake there, you better kick us when were down and they didn't
I think I put a jolt of 12/2 into your team....so I'm taking full responsibility if they win. Just sayin'
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:42 PM   #11
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYHACK View Post
I think I put a jolt of 12/2 into your team....so I'm taking full responsibility if they win. Just sayin'
I'll give you it! lol

Here we go steelers, Here we go
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:58 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Customers house 12/2. My house- extension cord. Done
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:59 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
I'll give you it! lol

Here we go steelers, Here we go
OMG
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:00 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hourglass52 View Post
Customers house 12/2. My house- extension cord. Done
Sweet
DIYHACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 10:19 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

14/2 or 12/2 Wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
Plus if you ever decide to put something bigger on that circuit, you just have to change the breaker not the wire!
Makes absolutely NO sense.
WHY change the breaker at all??? Just use a 20A on #12 wire from the start.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12/2 or 14/2? luvdairish Electrical 7 08-21-2010 04:52 PM
Attaching 12/2 wire to Furring Strips blaze01 Electrical 2 02-17-2010 01:17 PM
What is the best way to wire this? RST Electrical 8 08-18-2009 11:29 PM
Low Voltage Wire Shorting Rdakota06 Electrical 3 07-22-2009 01:15 PM
Real Basic Electrical question re: neutral wire hellothere123 Electrical 22 07-21-2009 06:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.