Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2011, 04:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


I just got my basement finished and the contractor has installed 13 outlets on 1 circuit. I have my tv and home theatre system which takes in about 800 watts max, I was wondering if I should ask him to create at least one more circuit for about 3 of those outlets? I am an absolute novice and have learnt a little about electric stuff in the past 2 days so PLEASE HELP!
Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 04:37 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,204
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


Need to know your location. I Canada 12 is the code limit for outlets on any circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 05:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


I live in Canada
Van3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 06:45 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,204
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


Then it is not code compliant. 12 is the limit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 06:53 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


Even so, 12 or 13 in this case is a bit much. I would have at least split them onto two circuits.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 10:10 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,189
Default

13 outlets on 1 circuit


Yep have it split up, best to do it now, then to wait till the drywall is up. I would even go as far as having the TV one dedicated.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (01-31-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best tools and efficient method for identifying outlets on a circuit, please. justplumducky Electrical 9 07-08-2012 09:27 AM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.