120vac Temp-switch Running On 12vdc - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2012, 02:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Question

120vac temp-switch running on 12vdc


I am wanting to use the "Mr. Heater F261210 In-line Thermostat"

(google it if you want to see what i looks like)

It's an In-line Temperature Switch rated for 120vac @ 13A max. I'm wanting to use it to run a 12vdc relay. The relay will draw 140mA. I am wondering if the temp switch will be able to handle 12vdc @ 140mA?

Advertisement

Crossedivide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 06:11 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

120vac temp-switch running on 12vdc


Yes. Load handling at 12VDC is often about 1/4 to 1/8 of the rating at 120V, so a 13A switch should be fine for at least 2A or so DC, probably much more. 140mA is hardly anything.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Crossedivide (09-22-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator Transfer Switch Trouble wgramer Electrical 23 11-12-2011 08:23 PM
replacing a dimmer switch with regular switch demus72 Electrical 2 11-10-2011 02:54 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM
Temp switch / aquastat? Joe F HVAC 3 10-29-2009 12:38 PM
120vac motor running on 60vac airpwr1@graceba.net Electrical 6 01-22-2006 10:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts